A super-list that includes all University of Edinburgh seminars (at least those that use this web service).

 

If you have a question about this list, please contact:

Each talk has an organiser. Please contact them in the first instance if you have a query about a particular talk. Only contact one of the people below if you have a question about the list, such as whether your talk or series could be added.


Prof. Dr. Thomas Tsakalakos Keynote
Prof. Dr. Thomas Tsakalakos Keynote
Fri 24 Nov 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Eng Sanderson Building, Classroom 2
Image for Prof. Dr. Thomas Tsakalakos Keynote

The evolution and function of oxygen sensing in plants
Professor Mike Holdsworth, Plant and Crop Science Division, School of Biosciences, University of Nottingham
Mon 27 Nov 2017, 12:05 - 13:00
Swann 7.15

ANC Workshop: Speakers required, Chair: James Owers
Speakers tbc
Tue 28 Nov 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Shared resources by the numbers
Andras Gyorgy (NYU Abu Dhabi)
Tue 28 Nov 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Shared resources by the numbers

Prof. Gintaras.V. (Rex) Reklaitis Keynote
Prof. Gintaras.V. (Rex) Reklaitis
Tue 28 Nov 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Eng Sanderson Building, Classroom 2
Image for Prof. Gintaras.V. (Rex) Reklaitis Keynote

Sustainable Construction, Simulation and Testing Research Team
Juan Enrique Martinez
Wed 29 Nov 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB seminar room
Image for Sustainable Construction, Simulation and Testing Research Team



To be confirmed 30 November 2017
Pedro Beltrao
Thu 30 Nov 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre


TBC
Ulrike Demske (Potsdam)
Thu 30 Nov 2017, 16:10 - 17:00
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED

Function and execution of RTEL1 activities at vertebrate telomeres
Dr simon Boulton, Francis Crick Institute, London
Mon 04 Dec 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Daniel Rutherford G.27

ANC Workshop: Grant Robertson and Richard Shillcock, Chair: Lynda Webb
Grant Robertson and Richard Shillcock
Tue 05 Dec 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Still to be confirmed
Christian Kurts (Bonn)
Thu 07 Dec 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT1)

TBA
Elena Gherri
Thu 07 Dec 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Room S37, Department of Psychology, 7 George Square

TBA
Elena Gherri
Thu 07 Dec 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Room S37, Department of Psychology, 7 George Square

TBC
Christian Kurts (Bonn)
Thu 07 Dec 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

To be confirmed 7 December 2017
Paul Welsh
Thu 07 Dec 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

IEB Seminar 8th December
Vanessa Ezenwa (Georgia)
Fri 08 Dec 2017, 15:00 - 16:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT1)

ANC Workshop: speakers tbc, Chair: Dimitrios Milios
speakers tbc
Tue 12 Dec 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

IEB Seminar 13th December 2017
Naomi Pierce (Harvard)
Wed 13 Dec 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Title to be confirmed
Nir Gov (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
Thu 14 Dec 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Title to be confirmed


To be confirmed 11 January 2018
Stirling Churchman
Thu 11 Jan 2018, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

IEB Seminar 17th January 2018
John Parsch (Munich)
Wed 17 Jan 2018, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


TBC
Véronique Lacoste (Lyon)
Thu 18 Jan 2018, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

IEB Seminar 24th January
Alison Wright (Sheffield)
Wed 24 Jan 2018, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

To be confirmed 25 January 2018
Stuart Forbes
Thu 25 Jan 2018, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre


TBC
Rolf Bremmer (Leiden)
Thu 01 Feb 2018, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

IEB Seminar 7th February
Diethard Tautz (Max Plank Institute, Ploen)
Wed 07 Feb 2018, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

IEB Seminar 14th February 2018
Sara Sawyer (Colorado)
Wed 14 Feb 2018, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

TBC
Rebecca Wheeler (Christopher Newport)
Thu 15 Feb 2018, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

IEB Seminar 21st Feb 2018
John James Wilson (Beijing)
Wed 21 Feb 2018, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


To be confirmed 1 March 2018
Jordan Raff
Thu 01 Mar 2018, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

TBC
Petra Schulz (Frankfurt)
Thu 01 Mar 2018, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

TBC - 8 March 2018
Dmitry Gordenin
Thu 08 Mar 2018, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre


TBC - 15 March 2018
Giles Hardingham
Thu 15 Mar 2018, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

TBC
TBC
Thu 15 Mar 2018, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

IEB Seminar 21st March 2018
Peter Sarkies (MRC, London)
Wed 21 Mar 2018, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

TBC - 22 March 2018
Bart De Strooper
Thu 22 Mar 2018, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

IEB Seminar 28th March 2018
Thomas Flatt (Fribourg)
Wed 28 Mar 2018, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Decoding Plasticity in the Dark Proteome
Edward Lemke
Thu 29 Mar 2018, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

TBC
Stergios Chatzikyriakidis (Gothenburg)
Thu 29 Mar 2018, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

IEB Seminar 4th April 2018
David Duneau (Toulouse)
Wed 04 Apr 2018, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


TBC - 19 April 2018
Moira Whyte
Thu 19 Apr 2018, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

TBC - 26 April 2018
Gil McVean
Thu 26 Apr 2018, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

TBC - 3 May 2018
Cathie Sudlow
Thu 03 May 2018, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

Feathers and function; homology and deep homology
Mike Benton (Bristol)
Wed 09 May 2018, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

TBC - 10 May 2018
Massimo Palmarini
Thu 10 May 2018, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

TBC - 17 May 2018
Daniel Gaffney
Thu 17 May 2018, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre


TBC - 7 June 2018
Richard Youle
Thu 07 Jun 2018, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre




To be confirmed 23 November 2017
Caroline Relton
Thu 23 Nov 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

Designing new tools for synthetic biology in mammalian cells
Dr Velia Siciliano (Imperial College London)
Thu 23 Nov 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Michael Swann building, seminar room 7.20 King's Buildings
Image for Designing new tools for synthetic biology in mammalian cells


ANC Workshop: George Papamakarios and David Sterratt, Chair: Aleksej Stolicyn
George Papamakarios and David Sterrat
Tue 21 Nov 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Towards the Automated Rehabilitation: EXO-UL8 Dual-Arm
Yang Shen
Mon 20 Nov 2017, 15:00 - 16:00
4.31/33, IF


Urdu/Hindi Questions at the Syntax-Pragmatics-Prosody Interface
Miriam Butt (Konstanz)
Thu 16 Nov 2017, 16:10 - 17:00
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED

To be confirmed 16 November 2017
Constance Alabert
Thu 16 Nov 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre


Scalable bifurcation analysis of nonlinear partial differential equations
Patrick Farrell (University of Oxford)
Wed 15 Nov 2017, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5323



ANC Workshop: Mark van Rossum and Michael Gutmann, Chair: David Sterrat
Mark van Rossum and tbc
Tue 14 Nov 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Meiotic recombination and chromatin landscapes in plant genomes
Dr Ian Henderson, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge
Mon 13 Nov 2017, 12:05 - 13:00
Swann 7.20




IPAB Workshop - 09/11/2017
Sethu Vijayakumar
Thu 09 Nov 2017, 12:45 - 13:45
IF 4.31/4.33



Controlling gene-expression noise with feedback in burst size
Pavol Bokes (Comenious University)
Wed 08 Nov 2017, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5323

IEB Seminar 8th November
Luis Miguel Chevin (Montpellier)
Wed 08 Nov 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


ANC Workshop: Ryan Davies and Sam Rupprechter, Chair: Michael Rule
Ryan Davies and Sam Rupprechter
Tue 07 Nov 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Visualising the regulation of bacterial DNA repair and mutagenesis using single-molecule and single-cell microscopy
Dr Stephan Uphoff, Department of Biochemistry, Oxford
Mon 06 Nov 2017, 12:05 - 13:00
Swann 7.15


Leading the Blind: How to talk to journalists about linguistics
Lane Greene
Thu 02 Nov 2017, 16:10 - 17:00
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED

TBC
Lane Green (The Economist; winner of the Linguistic Society of America’s 2017 Journalism Award)
Thu 02 Nov 2017, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11




Building motion models that are both discrete and continuous
Vladimir Ivan
Thu 02 Nov 2017, 12:45 - 14:00
4.31/33, IF


TBC
Santiago Gonzalez (Bellinzona)
Thu 02 Nov 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT1)

Preconditioned iterative methods for nonsymmetric Toeplitz and block Toeplitz matrices
Jennifer Pestana (Strathclyde)
Wed 01 Nov 2017, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5323


ANC Workshop: Joseph Cronin
Joseph Cronin and Harri Edwards
Tue 31 Oct 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
4.31/33, IF 4.31/33

The impact of the host microenvironment on plant disease development
Professor Gail Preston, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Oxford
Mon 30 Oct 2017, 12:05 - 13:00
Swann 7.15








ANC Workshop: Jun Bao and Alba Crespi, Chair: Amos Storkey
Jun Bao and Alba Crespi
Tue 24 Oct 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

New Materials for Our Solar-Powered Future
Neil Robertson
Mon 23 Oct 2017, 17:15 - 18:30
JCMB Lecture Theatre A

IIE Lunchtime Seminar - Christine Coonick (BRE)
Christine Coonick
Mon 23 Oct 2017, 13:00 - 14:30
Sanderson Building, Classroom 3

Soon to be confirmed
Professor Gary Karpen, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of California Berkeley, USA
Mon 23 Oct 2017, 12:05 - 13:00
Swann 7.15

Language and Inequality : Roles for Lawyers and Linguists
Douglas A. Kibbee University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Thu 19 Oct 2017, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

TBC
Douglas A. Kibbee (Illinois)
Thu 19 Oct 2017, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11




Probing host-pathogen interactions with chemical genetics
Corrie Detweiler (Colorado)
Thu 19 Oct 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT1)

TBC
Corrie Detweiler (Colorado)
Thu 19 Oct 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT1)




ANC Seminar: Alex Shestopaloff (Maths), Host: Chris Williams
Alex Shestopaloff
Tue 17 Oct 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


From genomic variation to molecular mechanism
Jan Korbel
Thu 12 Oct 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre





ANC Workshop: Wanissa Matcha and Amos Storkey, Chair: Douglas Armstrong
Wanissa Matcha and Amos Storkey
Tue 10 Oct 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

To be confirmed
Dr Marina Lusic, Department of Infectious Diseases, Virology, Universität Heidelberg
Mon 09 Oct 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Daniel Rutherford G.27



How much of what phonologists know about do speakers know? A simple, unnatural rule in English
John Harris (UCL), Nick Neasom (UCL) and Kevin Tang (Yale)
Thu 05 Oct 2017, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11



Precision Wnt signaling
John Paul Vincent
Thu 05 Oct 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

Analysis of p-Laplacian Regularization in Semi-Supervised Learning
Matthew Thorpe (Cambridge)
Wed 04 Oct 2017, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5323





NanoBiotechnology and Synthetic Biology Design Approaches towards the Development of Smart Therapeutics Against Infectious Diseases
J.Ruben Morones-Ramirez (NanoBiotechnology Research Grp, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León)
Wed 04 Oct 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for NanoBiotechnology and Synthetic Biology Design Approaches towards the Development of Smart Therapeutics Against Infectious Diseases

ANC Workshop: Ed Fincham and Frank Karvelis, Chair: Borislav Ikonomov
Ed Fincham and Frank Karvelis
Tue 03 Oct 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

The Dark Side of the Universe
Catherine Heymans
Mon 02 Oct 2017, 17:15 - 18:30
JCMB Lecture Theatre A

Competitive interactions in heterogeneous cell populations: a multimodal imaging, machine learning and computational modelling
Dr Alan Lowe, Institute for Structural and Molecular Biology, University College London
Mon 02 Oct 2017, 12:05 - 13:00
Swann 7.15

Process Systems Engineering for Renewable Energy
Professor Christos T. Maravelias
Fri 29 Sep 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Sanderson Building, Classroom 2
Image for Process Systems Engineering for Renewable Energy

What do listeners think of disfluencies?
Martin Corley
Thu 28 Sep 2017, 16:10 - 17:00
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED



When African trypanosomes make your skin crawl
Brice Rotureau (Pasteur)
Thu 28 Sep 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT1)

**Seminar now cancelled**
Ricard Sole (Pompeu Fabra University, Spain)
Thu 28 Sep 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Michael Swann building, seminar room 7.20 King's Buildings
Image for **Seminar now cancelled**

“Evolution and the life history of the genome”
William Etges (Arkansas)
Wed 27 Sep 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)




Characterization of the S locus supergene controlling heterostyly in Darwin’s Primroses
Professor Phil Gilmartin, Faculty of Science, University of East Anglia
Mon 25 Sep 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Daniel Rutherford G.27




Targeting Inclusion, Researching Change: The Stakes and Challenges of Changing Institutional Systems
Karen Salt (co-Director of the Centre for Research in Race and Rights (C3R), University of Nottingham)
Wed 20 Sep 2017, 16:00 - 17:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Targeting Inclusion, Researching Change: The Stakes and Challenges of Changing Institutional Systems



Structural basis of meiotic chromosome synapsis through SYCP1 self-assembly
Dr Owen Davies, Institute for Cell and Molecular Biosciences, Newcastle University
Mon 18 Sep 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Daniel Rutherford G.27


IPAB Seminar 14/09/2017
Prof. Ko Sakai - University of Tsukuba
Thu 14 Sep 2017, 12:45 - 13:45
IF 4.31/4.33

The MscS bacterial mechanosensitive channel family
Samantha Miller (University of Aberdeen)
Thu 14 Sep 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Michael Swann building, seminar room 7.20 King's Buildings
Image for The MscS bacterial mechanosensitive channel family

IPAB Seminar 13/09/2017
Prof. Tinne Tuytelaars
Wed 13 Sep 2017, 16:30 - 17:30
IF 4.31/4.33

Clarifying the Complexity of Adaptive Evolution
John Pool (Wisconsin)
Wed 13 Sep 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Continuous dynamics in speech and phonological cognition
Matt Goldrick (Northwestern University)
Wed 13 Sep 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Room 1.20 Dugald Stewart Bldg



Cohesin links inflammation and cancer
Prof. Matthias Merkenschlager, Faculty of Medicine, Institute of Clinical Sciences, Imperial College London
Mon 11 Sep 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED

IPAB Workshop - 07/09/2017
Svetlin Penkov and Can Pu
Thu 07 Sep 2017, 12:45 - 13:45
IF 4.31/4.33

Making sense of sewage
James Chong - Microbiology, Department of Biology, University of York
Mon 04 Sep 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Swann 7.15






Challenges for fire safety of high-rise buildings & studies on window-ejected facade fire
Prof. Longhua Hu - State Key Laboratory of Fire Science (SKLFS) & University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)
Wed 16 Aug 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB Seminar Room AGB Building, King’s Buildings, EH9 3JL


Interdisciplinary Research - Bridging the Gap
Dr Fiona Denison of the MRC Centre for Reproductive Health
Wed 19 Jul 2017, 12:30 - 14:00
Conference Room 1:03, SMC, Alexander Crum Brown Road
Image for Interdisciplinary Research - Bridging the Gap





Intravascular Ultrasound Imaging and Sonothrombolysis
Prof Xiaoning Jiang from North Carolina State University
Thu 13 Jul 2017, 12:30 - 14:00
Conference Room 1:03, SMC, Alexander Crum Brown Road
Image for Intravascular Ultrasound Imaging and Sonothrombolysis


Computations and Applications of Medial Axis Transform of 3D Shapes
Wenping Wang, The University of Hong Kong
Mon 10 Jul 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
4.31/33


Local cohomology and stratification
Vidit Nanda, Turing Research Fellow, University of Oxford
Wed 05 Jul 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
4.31/33

ANC Workshop: David Schnoerr, Chair: Edward Wallace
David Schnoerr
Tue 04 Jul 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Computational Regularity - human movements and visual symmetry
Dr Yanxi Liu
Fri 30 Jun 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
4.31/33

TBC Bio 29/6
Cristina Lo Celso, Imperial College London
Thu 29 Jun 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Robust Sparse Blind Source Separation
Cecile Chenot
Tue 27 Jun 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB seminar room
Image for Robust Sparse Blind Source Separation

Technology Modules from Microelectronics for the Life Sciences
Dr. Mario Birkholz (IHP Microelectronics)
Tue 27 Jun 2017, 12:30 - 13:30
Conference Room 1:03, SMC, Alexander Crum Brown Road

Science publishing - behind the scenes at Nature
Francesca Cesari (Chief Biological Sciences Editor at Nature)
Tue 27 Jun 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Science publishing - behind the scenes at Nature

ANC Workshop: Giulio Caravagna, Chair: Lynda Webb
Giulio Caravagna
Tue 27 Jun 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Variation and evolution in transcription factor-DNA interactions
Professor Martha Bulyk
Fri 23 Jun 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre


What transcriptional noise tells us about the cell inside
Professor Víctor de Lorenzo (National Center for Biotechnology, Madrid)
Thu 22 Jun 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for What transcriptional noise tells us about the cell inside





ANC Workshop: Matthias Hennig and Michalis Michaelides, Chair: Douglas Armstrong
Matthias Hennig and Michalis Michaelides
Tue 20 Jun 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Is/Ought: Hume's Guillotine, Linguistics, and Standards of Language
John E. Joseph (University of Edinburgh)
Thu 15 Jun 2017, 16:00 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

IEB Seminar 14th June 2017
Ellen Leffler (Oxford)
Wed 14 Jun 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Workshop: Alina Selega, Chair: Gavin Gray
Alina Selega
Tue 13 Jun 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33



Host behaviour and disease spread in wild mice networks
Patricia Lopes (Zurich)
Wed 07 Jun 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

IEB Extra Seminar 6th June 2017
Martina Doblin (Sydney)
Tue 06 Jun 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Workshop: Dimitrios Milios, Chair: Dragan Gasevic
Dimitrios Milios
Tue 06 Jun 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Inter-generational epigenetic memory and forgetting
Dr Ben Lehner
Thu 01 Jun 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

TBC Bio 1/6
Georgia Perona-Wright, University of Glasgow
Thu 01 Jun 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

The Genomic History of Killer Whale Ecotypes
Andy Foote (Bangor)
Wed 31 May 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


“Type 2 Diabetes: Reversing to Enlightenment”
Prof Roy Taylor, Newcastle University
Tue 30 May 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI

ANC Workshop: Peggy Series, Chair: David Sterratt
Peggy Series
Tue 30 May 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33



Title to be confirmed
Dr Thomas Howard (Newcastle University)
Thu 25 May 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Title to be confirmed

Automatically drawing inferences
Marie-Catherine de Marneffe
Wed 24 May 2017, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-G.07)

ANC Seminar: Catalina Vallejos. Host: Guido Sanguinetti
Catalina Vallejos
Tue 23 May 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
IF 4.31/4.33


ANC Seminar: Dennis Prangle, Host: Iain Murray
Dennis Prangle
Tue 23 May 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33



IEB Seminar 17th May 2017
John Davey (Oxford)
Wed 17 May 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)




Title TBC BHF 16/5
Prof Rick Dijkhuizen, Utrecht University
Tue 16 May 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI

ANC Workshop: Chris Williams, Chair: Tom Mayo
Chris Williams
Tue 16 May 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33



Open-Universe Probabilistic Models
Vaishak Belle
Fri 12 May 2017, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

DNA breakage and human genetic disease
Professor Keith Caldecott
Thu 11 May 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre


Title TBC Neuroscience 8/5
Dr Claire Wyart Brain and Spine Institute (Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle epinere, ICM)
Mon 08 May 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre A, Chancellors Building, 49 Little France Crescent
Image for Title TBC Neuroscience 8/5



Neurodegeneration: from molecules to medicines
Professor Giovanna Mallucci
Thu 04 May 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre




Epigenetic memory over geological timescales
Professor Hiten Madhani
Tue 02 May 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

TBA QMRI 2/5
Prof Ziad Mallat, University of Cambridge
Tue 02 May 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI

‘Targeting the immune response in cardiovascular disease’
Prof Ziad Mallat, University of Cambridge
Tue 02 May 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI

Agent-Based Privacy Permission Management
Enrico Gerding
Fri 28 Apr 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-2.33)



TBA 27/4
Dr Jason Carroll
Thu 27 Apr 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre


TBC Bio 20/4
Andrew Mellor, Newcastle University
Thu 20 Apr 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)




ANC Workshop: Michael Rule, Chair: Evan Morgan
Michael Rule
Tue 18 Apr 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33



ANC Seminar: Melanie Stefan, Host: David Sterratt
Melanie Stefan
Tue 11 Apr 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33





Engineering cells, Building circuits
Ron Weiss (Professor of Biological Engineering and Director, Synthetic Biology Center at MIT)
Tue 04 Apr 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Engineering cells, Building circuits

ANC Workshop: Pol Moreno Comellas and Aleksej Stolicyn, Chair: Charlie Nash
Pol Moreno Comellas and Aleksej Stolicyn
Tue 04 Apr 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

ANC Workshop: Pol Moreno Comellas and Aleksej Stolicyn, Chair: Charlie Nash
Pol Moreno Comellas and Aleksej Stolicyn
Tue 04 Apr 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

A functional perspective on neocortical grey matter myelination
Professor Maarten Kole, Cell Biology, Faculty of Science, University of Utrecht
Mon 03 Apr 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building
Image for A functional perspective on neocortical grey matter myelination

Frequency doubling in the cyanobacterial circadian clock
Dr Bruno Martins (Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge)
Fri 31 Mar 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Frequency doubling in the cyanobacterial circadian clock


Grammaticalization is gradual, innit: question tags in Multicultural London English
Heike Pichler (Newcastle University)
Thu 30 Mar 2017, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11



The SNO+ experiment
Edward Leming (Oxford)
Wed 29 Mar 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
JCMB 6206

Sex-differences in senescence patterns across mammals
Jean-Francois Lemaitre (Lyon)
Wed 29 Mar 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

TBA QMRI 28/3
Prof Keith Channon, University of Oxford
Tue 28 Mar 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI

Nitric Oxide Synthases: Not all NO
Prof Keith Channon, University of Oxford
Tue 28 Mar 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI

ANC Workshop: Lukasz Romaszko and Nathalie Dupuy, Chair: Yuanhua Huang
Lukasz Romaszko and Nathalie Dupuy
Tue 28 Mar 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


How replication impediments impair epigenetic memory
Dr Julian Sale
Thu 23 Mar 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre


Chemotactic bacteria as mobile biosensory devices
Prof Victor Sourjik (Max Plank Institute for Terrestial Microbiology)
Thu 23 Mar 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Chemotactic bacteria as mobile biosensory devices

IEB seminar: 'Adaptive models of growth and maturation'
Rufus Johnstone (Cambridge)
Wed 22 Mar 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


ANC Seminar: Aapo Hyvarinen, Chair: Chris Williams
Aapo Hyvarinen
Tue 21 Mar 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Title TBC STIS 20/3
Prof Kristin Asdal (University of Oslo)
Mon 20 Mar 2017, 15:30 - 17:00
Staff Room, 6th floor, Crystal Macmillan Building (University of Edinburgh, George Square)

Title TBC Neuroscience 20/3
Professor David H Rowitch, Department of Paediatrics, University of Cambridge
Mon 20 Mar 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building
Image for Title TBC Neuroscience 20/3

Distinct modes of oligodendrocyte versus astrocyte migration: Brain development and cancer
Professor David H Rowitch, Department of Paediatrics, University of Cambridge
Mon 20 Mar 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building
Image for Distinct modes of oligodendrocyte versus astrocyte migration: Brain development and cancer


In-Situ Burning of Crude Oil on Water: A study on the fire dynamics and fire chemistry in an Arctic context
Laurens Van Gelderen – Technical University of Denmark (DTU)
Fri 17 Mar 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB seminar room






Watchman
Matthew Malek
Wed 15 Mar 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
JCMB 6206

Transposable element evolution in Drosophila
Andrea Betancourt (Liverpool)
Wed 15 Mar 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)



ANC Workshop: Ian Simpson and Andreas Kapourani, Chair: Richard Shillcock
Ian Simpson and Andreas Kapourani
Tue 14 Mar 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33




The role of input in early multilingualism
Tanja Rinker, University of Konstanz
Thu 09 Mar 2017, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

O-GlcNAc signalling in development and disease
Professor Dan Van Aalten
Thu 09 Mar 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre






ANC Workshop: Dragan Gasevic, Chair: Jennifer Sanger
Dragan Gasevic, Chair: Jennifer Sanger
Tue 07 Mar 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Explainable AI: What, Why and How?
Subramanian Ramamoorthy
Fri 03 Mar 2017, 15:00 - 16:00
Informatics Forum (IF-2.33)







Life history trade-offs: an experimental study in wild jackdaws
Jelle Boonekamp (Groningen)
Wed 01 Mar 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

TBA BHF 28/2
Prof Stefan Hoppler, University of Aberdeen
Tue 28 Feb 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED

“Wnt signalling in regulation of cardiomyocyte differentiation: insights from Xenopus embryos and hESC differentiation”
Prof Stefan Hoppler, University of Aberdeen
Tue 28 Feb 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED

Title TBC BHF 28/2
Prof Stefan Hoppler, University of Aberdeen
Tue 28 Feb 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI

ANC Workshop: Sam Heron and Yuanhua Huang, Chair, Nigel Goddard
ANC Workshop: Peggy Series and Sam Heron
Tue 28 Feb 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Microglial immunophenotype in dementia
Professor Michael Strong, Dean, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry, Western University, Canada
Mon 27 Feb 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building
Image for Microglial immunophenotype in dementia

DIAGNOSTICS USING NANOBIOSENSORS
Prof Arben Merkoçi (Spain national centre for nanotechnology)
Fri 24 Feb 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for DIAGNOSTICS USING NANOBIOSENSORS




Physics of neutrino interactions around 1-10 GeV
Teppei Katori (QMUL)
Wed 22 Feb 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
JCMB 6206

Molecular evolution in parasitic flowering plants
Susann Wicke (Muenster)
Wed 22 Feb 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

TBA
Dr Rebecca Burton, University of Oxford
Tue 21 Feb 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI

ANC Seminar: Ali Eslami, Chair: Chris Williams
Ali Eslami
Tue 21 Feb 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Title TBC
Professor Delphine Boche, Clinical & Experimental Sciences, University of Southampton
Mon 20 Feb 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building
Image for Title TBC

Microglial immunophenotype in dementia
Professor Delphine Boche, Clinical & Experimental Sciences, University of Southampton
Mon 20 Feb 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Professor Delphine Boche, Clinical & Experimental Sciences, University of Southampton
Image for Microglial immunophenotype in dementia






TBC
Oliver Bannard, University of Oxford
Thu 16 Feb 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Title to be confirmed
Oliver Bannard
Thu 16 Feb 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)





ANC Workshop: Maciej Pajak and James Wilson, Chair: Mark van Rossum
Maciej Pajak and James Wilson
Tue 14 Feb 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33







The role of genomic instability in cardiovascular dysfunction
Dr Anton Roks, University of Rotterdam
Tue 07 Feb 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI

ANC Workshop: Grant Robertson and Richard Shillock, Chair: Matthias Hennig
Grant Robertson and Richard Shillock
Tue 07 Feb 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33




Hormone-mediated maternal effects of the prenatal social environment
Nikolaus von Engelhardt (Plymouth)
Wed 01 Feb 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Understanding cell-matrix adhesion in the kidney to identify new treatment targets
Dr Rachel Lennon, University of Manchester
Tue 31 Jan 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI

ANC Workshop: George Papamakarios and Matthew Graham, Chair: Pol Moreno Comellas
George Papamakarios and Iain Murray
Tue 31 Jan 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Nonknowledge and Real World Experiments
Dr Matthias Gross (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research)
Mon 30 Jan 2017, 15:30 - 17:00
Staff Room, 6th Floor, Crystal Macmillan Building

Nonknowledge and Real World Experiments
Dr Matthias Gross (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research)
Mon 30 Jan 2017, 15:30 - 17:00
Staff Room, 6th Floor, Crystal Macmillan Building

Title TBC
Dr Elizabeth Bradbury, Wolfson Centre for Age-Related Diseases, Kings College London
Mon 30 Jan 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building
Image for Title TBC

Restoring function after spinal cord injury: targeting glial scar matrix and endogenous repair processes
Dr Elizabeth Bradbury, Wolfson Centre for Age-Related Diseases, Kings College London
Mon 30 Jan 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building
Image for Restoring function after spinal cord injury: targeting glial scar matrix and endogenous repair processes

Smart and Inclusive Growth: a new narrative on wealth creation
Prof Mariana Mazzucato (University of Sussex)
Fri 27 Jan 2017, 15:00 - 17:30
David Hume Tower - LG.11




mRNA cap regulation and cellular decisions
Professor Vicky Cowling
Thu 26 Jan 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre



Chiral shells, cells and F-molecules
Angus Davison (Nottingham)
Wed 25 Jan 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Title TBC
Dr Elisabeth Binder, Max Planck Insitute of Psychiatry
Tue 24 Jan 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI

ANC Seminar: Udo Ernst from Bremen
Udo Ernst
Tue 24 Jan 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33




ANC Seminar: Prof Gaute Einevoll (Norway), Chair: David Willshaw
Prof Gaute Einevoll
Fri 20 Jan 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Quantifying input quality in bilingual language development
Sharon Unsworth (Centre for Language Studies, Radboud University, the Netherlands)
Thu 19 Jan 2017, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

Understanding cellular heterogeneity
Sarah Teichmann
Thu 19 Jan 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)



ANC Workshop: James Raymond and David Sterratt, Chair: Alba Crespi
James Raymond and David Sterratt
Tue 17 Jan 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

From place cells to pillows: cross-species links between psychiatric risk genes and neural network dysfunction
Dr Matt Jones, School of Physiology, Pharmacology & Neuroscience, University of Bristol
Mon 16 Jan 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building
Image for From place cells to pillows: cross-species links between psychiatric risk genes and neural network dysfunction


Active elasticity of cells
Ulrich Schwarz (Heidelberg University, BioQuant and Institute for Theoretical Physics)
Thu 12 Jan 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Active elasticity of cells

ANC/DTC Seminar: Michael Fauth, Goettingen
Michael Fauth
Wed 11 Jan 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
IF 4.31/4.33

TRACERx – Chromosomal Order and Chaos
Professor Charles Swanton
Tue 10 Jan 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

Title TBC
Dr Tim Chico, University of Sheffield
Tue 10 Jan 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI




Efficient Humanoid Motion Planning with Realtime End-Pose Selection in Complex Environments
NO SPEAKER AVAILABLE FOR THIS TALK
Thu 15 Dec 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
Yiming Yang

Real-time prosthetic hand control by using a minimal amount of sensors.
Agamemnon Krasoulis
Thu 15 Dec 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED


‘Ageing and CNS remyelination’
Prof Robin Franklin
Tue 13 Dec 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Seminar Room 5, Chancellor's Building
Image for ‘Ageing and CNS remyelination’

The impact of bone on whole organism physiology
Prof Gerard Karsenty, Columbia University
Tue 13 Dec 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI

ANC Workshop: Tom Mayo and Douglas Armstrong, Chair: David Wood
Tom Mayo and Douglas Armstrong
Tue 13 Dec 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Sigrid Suetens (Tilburg University)
Sigrid Suetens
Mon 12 Dec 2016, 14:30 - 16:00
G.04, 50 George Square

Utilizing zebrafish for new insights into the ontogeny of microglia, the macrophages of the central nervous system
Dr Valerie Wittamer, Developmental Biology, Cell Biology, Immunology, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Mon 12 Dec 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building, at 13:00.

IIE Lunchtime Seminar - George Hadjisophocleous
George Hadjisophocleous
Fri 09 Dec 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB seminar room

The Evolution of Menopause in Killer Whales
Darren Croft (Exeter)
Thu 08 Dec 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Gaussian process regression in Bayesian inverse problems
Aretha Teckentrup (University of Edinburgh)
Wed 07 Dec 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5327

Synchrony in phenology in space and time
Ella Cole (Oxford)
Wed 07 Dec 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


ANC Seminar: Gediminas Luksys
Gediminas Luksys
Tue 06 Dec 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Willemien Kets (Northwestern University)
Willemien Kets
Mon 05 Dec 2016, 14:30 - 16:00
G.04, 50 George Square

Long baseline neutrinos
Mark Vagins (UCI, IPMU)
Mon 05 Dec 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
JCMB 6206

Modelling the healthy and diseased human nervous system - 2D versus 3D
Dr Patrizia Ferretti, Institute of Child Health, University College London
Mon 05 Dec 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building.
Image for Modelling the healthy and diseased human nervous system - 2D versus 3D



The pervasive problems of processing negation
Nina Kazanina, University of Bristol
Thu 01 Dec 2016, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

Roles and regulation of the eukaryotic replisome
Professor Karim Labib
Thu 01 Dec 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

Natural Language Acquisition and Grounding for Robotic Systems
Prof. Anthony G. Cohn, School of Computing, University of Leeds
Thu 01 Dec 2016, 12:45 - 15:45
4.31/33, IF





Title TBC
Dr Helen Phillips, University of Newcastle
Tue 29 Nov 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI

ANC Workshop: Charlie Nash and Mark van Rossum: Chair, Lukasz Romaszko
Charlie Nash and Mark van Rossum
Tue 29 Nov 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Title: The application of computer animation techniques - Current research in NCCA
Xiaosong Yang (Bournemouth University)
Mon 28 Nov 2016, 15:00 - 16:00
4.31/33, IF



Title TBC - 25th November
Dr Pleasantine Mill, Medical and Developmental Genetics, MRC Human Genetics Unit, IGMM
Fri 25 Nov 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI



Putting function into Drosophila genomics
Professor Shireen Davies and Professor Julian Dow
Thu 24 Nov 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

Quantitative and systems analysis of RAS/MAPK signalling networks
Christina Kiel (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona)
Thu 24 Nov 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's

Unravelling retrovirus and transposon evolution
Alex Hayward (Cornwall)
Wed 23 Nov 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Title TBC
Prof Matt Whiteman, University of Exeter
Tue 22 Nov 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI

Title TBC
Prof Matt Whiteman, University of Exeter
Tue 22 Nov 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI

ANC Workshop: Aleksej Stolicyn and Michalis Michaelides, Chair: Nigel Goddard
Aleksej Stolicyn and Michalis Michaelides
Tue 22 Nov 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33




Trafficking and function of voltage-gated calcium channels in neurons
Professor Annette Dolphin, Laboratory of Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience, University College London
Mon 21 Nov 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building, 49 Little France Crescent
Image for Trafficking and function of voltage-gated calcium channels in neurons

David Frankel (Iowa State University)
David Frankel
Mon 21 Nov 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
G.05, 50 George Square

The importance of studying African genomes - recent experiences
Professor Michele Ramsay
Fri 18 Nov 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre


Since since again
Sabine Iatridou (MIT)
Thu 17 Nov 2016, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11


TBA 17/11
Professor Phil Jones
Thu 17 Nov 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

IPAB workshop - Emmanuel Kahembwe/Geng Lyu
emmanuel Kahembwe/Geng Lyu
Thu 17 Nov 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF

Scaling theory for vortices in the two-dimensional inverse energy cascade
Helen Burgess (University of St Andrew's)
Wed 16 Nov 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5327




Reversing the odds of drug development success: from genes to medicines
Prof Aroon Hingorani, University College London
Tue 15 Nov 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI

ANC Workshop: Sam Heron and Alba Crespi, Chair: Dragan Gasevic
Sam Heron and Alba Crespi
Tue 15 Nov 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

ANC Workshop: Sam Heron and Alba Crespi, Chair: Dragan Gasevic
Sam Heron and Alba Crespi
Tue 15 Nov 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

ANC Workshop: Sam Heron and Alba Crespi, Chair: Dragan Gasevic
Sam Heron and Alba Crespi
Tue 15 Nov 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Functional Variation Drives Regional Variation
Jack Grieve, Centre for Forensic Linguistics, Aston University
Thu 10 Nov 2016, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

Powering senescence: the ugly side of mitochondria
Dr Joao Passos
Thu 10 Nov 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre




Attractors of Piecewise Smooth Maps
Paul Glendinning (University of Manchester)
Wed 09 Nov 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5327


Stephen Millard (Bank of England)
Stephan Millard
Tue 08 Nov 2016, 14:00 - 15:30
LG.08, David Hume Tower


ANC Workshop: Jennifer Sanger and Charles Sutton, Chair: James Raymond
Joseph Cronin and Amos Storkey
Tue 08 Nov 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Regeneration by Chromatin-Remodeling Enzymes in Myelinating Glia
Professor Claire Jacob, Department of Biology, University of Fribourg
Mon 07 Nov 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building, 49 Little France Crescent
Image for Regeneration by Chromatin-Remodeling Enzymes in Myelinating Glia


‘Pro-resolving mediators at the intersection between the brain and immune system’
Dr Jesmond Dalli, Sir Henry Dale Fellow and Lipid Mediator Unit Director, William Harvey Research Institute, Bart's and the London
Fri 04 Nov 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI


Genes to clinic in autoimmune diabetes
Professor John Todd
Thu 03 Nov 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre



Real world constraints in machine learning.
Amos Storkey (University of Edinburgh)
Wed 02 Nov 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5327


Stephan Heblich (University of Bristol)
Stephan Heblich
Tue 01 Nov 2016, 14:30 - 16:00
Room 2.11, 31 Buccleuch Place

Variance Reduction for Faster Non-Convex Optimization
Filip Hanzely
Tue 01 Nov 2016, 12:15 - 13:30
JCMB 6207

ANC Workshop: Elliot Crowley and Joseph Cronin , Chair: Aleksej Stolicyn
Elliot Crowley and Joseph Cronin
Tue 01 Nov 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Helene Turon (University of Bristol)
Helene Turon
Mon 31 Oct 2016, 14:30 - 16:00
Room 2.11, 31 Buccleuch Place

Context and timing determine the functional outcome of fibroblast growth factor signalling in multiple sclerosis
Professor Chris Linnington, Institute of Infection, Immunity and Inflammation, University of Glasgow
Mon 31 Oct 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building, 49 Little France Crescent
Image for Context and timing determine the functional outcome of fibroblast growth factor signalling in multiple sclerosis


Title TBC - 28th October
Dr Christopher Chiu, Respiratory Infections Section, NHLI, Imperial College London
Fri 28 Oct 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI


The contribution of Tibetan to the Study of evidentiality
Nathan Hill (SOAS)
Thu 27 Oct 2016, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

How is DNA woven into chromosomes?
Professor Kim Nasmyth
Thu 27 Oct 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

IPAB Seminar - Maurice Fallon (IPAB) and Kris Verdeyen (NASA)
Maurice Fallon and Kris Verdeyen
Thu 27 Oct 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF


SNIPE for memory-limited PCA with incomplete data: From failure to success
Armin Eftekhari (Alan Turing Institute)
Wed 26 Oct 2016, 16:30 - 17:00
JCMB 5327

Learning Sparse Additive Models with Interactions in High Dimensions
Hemant Tyagi (Alan Turing Institute)
Wed 26 Oct 2016, 16:00 - 16:30
JCMB 5327


What did we learn from high-coverage archaic genomes?
Kay Pruefer (Max Planck, Leipzig)
Wed 26 Oct 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Seminar: James A. Bednar, Continuum Analytics (Austin, Texas)
James A. Bednar
Tue 25 Oct 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IF 2.33



Title TBC
Prof Debbie Lawlor, University of Bristol
Tue 25 Oct 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI

Title TBC
Prof Debbie Lawlor
Tue 25 Oct 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI

ANC Seminar: Hemant Tyagi (ETH Zürich) and Armin Eftekhari, Chair: Chris Williams
Hemant Tyagi and Armin Eftekhari
Tue 25 Oct 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Hakki Yazici (Sabanci University)
Hakki Yazici
Mon 24 Oct 2016, 14:30 - 16:00
Room 2.11, 31 Buccleuch Place


Axonal-soma signalling for axonal regeneration after injury
Professor Simone Di Giovanni, Division of Brain Sciences, Department of Medicine, Imperial College London
Mon 24 Oct 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building, 49 Little France Crescent
Image for Axonal-soma signalling for axonal regeneration after injury

Seeing with Structure: Computer Vision as Inverse Physics.
Chris Russell - ATI Research Fellow
Mon 24 Oct 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF

Title TBC - 21st October
Dr Pierre Bruhns, Director, Unit of Antibodies in Therapy & Pathology, INSERM, Deputy Director, Department of Immunology, Pasteur Institute
Fri 21 Oct 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI




ANC Seminar: Prof Jukka Corander (Univeristy of Helsinki / Oslo)
Prof Jukka Corander
Thu 20 Oct 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

From atoms to data science: numerical algorithms for sampling and thermodynamic control
Ben Leimkuhler (University of Edinburgh)
Wed 19 Oct 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5327

Mega-evolutionary dynamics of the adaptive radiation of birds
Gavin Thomas (Sheffield)
Wed 19 Oct 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Highlights of top quark physics measurements at ATLAS
Mark Owen (Glasgow)
Wed 19 Oct 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
JCMB Lecture Theatre C


Role of Wnt signalling in determining human fat distribution
Prof Costas Christoulides, University of Oxford
Tue 18 Oct 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Welcome Auditorium (QMRI)

ANC Workshop: Katharina Heil and Gavin Gray, Chair: James Wilson
Katharina Heil and Gavin Gray
Tue 18 Oct 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33



New tricks for an old dog: Citrullination goes from inflammation to pluripotency
Dr Maria Christophorou, The Institute of Genetics and Molecular Medicine, University of Edinburgh
Fri 14 Oct 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI

Computation and Storage in Language
Timothy J. O'Donnell
Fri 14 Oct 2016, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Investigating evidence for final [v] devoicing in Older Scots
Warren Maguire, Rhona Alcorn, Ben Molineaux, Joanna Kopaczyk, Vasilis Karaiskos & Bettelou Los, University of Edinburgh
Thu 13 Oct 2016, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

How chromatin structure regulates alternative splicing
Professor Albert Kornblihtt
Thu 13 Oct 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre



Parallel Adaptive Importance Sampling
Dr Simon Cotter (University of Manchester)
Wed 12 Oct 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5327


Finite BMS transformations
Glenn Barnich
Wed 12 Oct 2016, 14:30 - 15:30
ICMS, New Seminar Room


Geant4 - a simulation toolkit
John Allison (Manchester)
Wed 12 Oct 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
JCMB 6206


Melanocortin receptor accessory proteins (MRAPs) in adrenal disease and obesity
Dr Li Chan, Queen Mary University of London
Tue 11 Oct 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI

ANC Seminar: Ke Yuan (Glasgow), Chair: Guido Sanguinetti
Ke Yuan (Glasgow)
Tue 11 Oct 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33



Left-right asymmetry of hippocampal synaptic connection
Prof. Ryuichi Shigemoto , Institute of Science and Technology, Austria
Mon 10 Oct 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building, 49 Little France Crescent
Image for Left-right asymmetry of hippocampal synaptic connection



‘Neutrophil signalling in autoimmune inflammation’
Professor Attila Mocsai, Department of Physiology, Semmelweis University School of Medicine, Budapest
Fri 07 Oct 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI


IMP Welcome Seminar: Welcome to the Institute for Materials and Processes
Prof. Vasileios Koutsos (Head, Institute for Materials and Processes)
Thu 06 Oct 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
LT1, Sanderson Building

TBA 6/10
Professor Paul McKeigue
Thu 06 Oct 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

Mind your criticality
Michael Herrmann
Thu 06 Oct 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF

Regulation of cell size and shape in bacteria
Sven van Teeffelen Institute Pasteur
Thu 06 Oct 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's

Finnish Subtitlers and Their Virtual Professional Project
Tiina Tuominen (University of Glasgow)
Wed 05 Oct 2016, 16:30 - 18:00
Project Room 1.06, 50 George Square

Seasonality and cold hardiness of temperate trees
Yann Vitasse (Switzerland)
Wed 05 Oct 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Shining light on neutrino interactions
Andrzej Szelc (Manchester)
Wed 05 Oct 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
JCMB 6206


ANC Workshop: Gabriele Schweikert and Michael Gutmann, Chair:Heru Praptono
Gabriele Schweikert and Michael Gutmann
Tue 04 Oct 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33



Title tbc
Dr Teresa Giraldez (Departamento de Fisiología, La Laguna, Spain)
Fri 30 Sep 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

‘TGF-beta, lymphocytes and microbiota: a perfect cocktail to control spontaneous inflammation and colorectal cancer transformation’
Dr Julien Marie, Helmholtz Association Investigator, Department of Immunology, Virology and Inflammation, C R C L, Lyon
Fri 30 Sep 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI






Geometric Singular Perturbation Analysis of a Model for Micro-Electro Mechanical Systems
Annalisa Luorio (Technische Universität, Wien)
Wed 28 Sep 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5327

Scrambling time in eternal BTZ black hole
Andrius Stikonas
Wed 28 Sep 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
ICMS, New Seminar Room

Soft Heisenberg hair
Daniel Grumiller
Wed 28 Sep 2016, 14:30 - 15:30
ICMS, New Seminar Room






Modulation of axonal transport in neurodegeneration
Prof. Giampietro (Gipi) Schiavo, Sobell Department of Motor Neuroscience & Movement Disorders, Institute of Neurology, University College London
Mon 26 Sep 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building, 49 Little France Crescent
Image for Modulation of axonal transport in neurodegeneration



Mary Pickford Lecture
Prof Gillian Bates (KCL)
Fri 23 Sep 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre


Nucleosome positioning in vivo driven by the DNA sequence
Francisco Antequera (The Institute of Functional Biology and Genomics (IBFG) Salamanca (Spain))
Thu 22 Sep 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's

A global scale comparative study of biological invasions
Isabella Capellini (Hull)
Wed 21 Sep 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Sparse Hybrid Precoding and Combining in Millimeter Wave MIMO Systems
Aryan Kaushik, Institute for Digital Communications (IDCOM)
Tue 20 Sep 2016, 13:00 - 13:30
AGB Seminar Room, AGB Building, King’s Buildings, EH9 3JL

ANC Workshop: Jun Bao and Richard Shillcock, Chair: Martino Sorbaro Sindaci
Jun Bao and Richard Shillcock
Tue 20 Sep 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33




Alp Atakan (Koc Universitesi)
Alp Atakan
Mon 19 Sep 2016, 14:30 - 16:00
Room 3.10, 31 Buccleuch Place


Monday Seminar Series: 'Synthetic Biology meets Structural Biology: New Perspectives and Opportunities.'
Professor Imre Berger, School of Biochemistry, University of Bristol
Mon 19 Sep 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Daniel Rutherford G.27



title tbc
Dr Pleasantine Mill (IGMM, Edinburgh);
Fri 16 Sep 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre


When birth comes early: effects on the immature kidneys, heart and blood vessels
Prof Jane Black, Monash University, Australia
Thu 15 Sep 2016, 10:00 - 11:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI



Uncontrolled Inflammation in Large Vessel Vasculitis
Prof Cornelia Weyand, Standford University Medical School
Fri 09 Sep 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Trust Auditorium, QMRI

Individuation and quantification functions of sign language classifiers
Gladys Tang, Professor of Linguistics, Department of Linguistics and Modern Languages, Director, The Centre for Sign Linguistics and Deaf Studies, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Thu 08 Sep 2016, 16:10 - 17:00
DSB 3.10/3.11

Establishing and manipulating mirror-symmetry in the zebrafish hindbrain
Dr Clare Buckley, Centre for Developmental Neurobiology, King's College London
Thu 08 Sep 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Theatre B, Chancellors Building, 49 Little France Crescent
Image for Establishing and manipulating mirror-symmetry in the zebrafish hindbrain








Symposium on Communicating Machine Learning
various
Wed 31 Aug 2016, 15:00 - 17:00
IF G.07/G.07A


Paul Beaudry (University of British Columbia)
Paul Beaudry
Tue 30 Aug 2016, 14:30 - 16:00
G.06, 50 George Square

Waveform Performance for Asynchronous Wireless 5G Uplink Communications
Shendi WANG, Institute for Digital Communications (IDCOM), University of Edinburgh
Tue 30 Aug 2016, 13:30 - 14:00
AGB Seminar Room, AGB Building, King’s Buildings, EH9 3JL


Fair and Efficient Full Duplex MAC Protocol based on the IEEE 802.11 DCF
Jinho Kim, Institute for Digital Communications (IDCOM), University of Edinburgh
Tue 30 Aug 2016, 13:00 - 13:30
AGB Seminar Room, AGB Building, King’s Buildings, EH9 3JL
Image for Fair and Efficient Full Duplex MAC Protocol based on the IEEE 802.11 DCF






Communication Without Mindreading
Julian Schlöder
Mon 15 Aug 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)


IPAB seminar - Benjamin Rosman
Benjamin Rosman
Thu 11 Aug 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

Probabilistic Techniques for Mobile Robot Navigation (Wolfram Burgard - University of Freiburg)
Wolfram Burgard - University of Freiburg
Tue 09 Aug 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
4.31/33, IF



The human side of computer vision
Dr Olga Russakovsky
Fri 05 Aug 2016, 13:15 - 14:15
4.31/33, IF


The Blocks World Redux
Martha Palmer
Thu 04 Aug 2016, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)


Applications of Mobile Robots In Future Wireless Communication Systems – Intelligent Trajectory Planners
Dr Des McLernon, School of Electronic & Electrical Engineering, University of Leeds, Leeds, UK
Mon 18 Jul 2016, 15:00 - 16:00
AGB Seminar Room, AGB Building, King’s Buildings, EH9 3JL
Image for Applications of Mobile Robots In Future Wireless Communication Systems – Intelligent Trajectory Planners


The targeted maintenance of epigenetic states - a genetic approach
Professor Anne Ferguson-Smith
Thu 30 Jun 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

Building Trust in Decision Support Systems for Aerospace
Dr. Mykel J. Kochenderfer
Thu 30 Jun 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33




Chromosome Replication: A View From the Lagging Strand
Professor Iestyn Whitehouse
Thu 16 Jun 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

TBC 15/6/16
E W Meijer, Eindhoven University of Technology
Wed 15 Jun 2016, 00:00 - 00:05
T100

Weakly supervised learning for facial expression recognition.
Joost Van Der Weijer
Mon 13 Jun 2016, 15:00 - 16:00
4.31/33, IF





TBC 8/6/16
Michael Famulok, Life & Medical Sciences (LIMES)-Institut, Bonn
Wed 08 Jun 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
T100

Introgression Across the European House Mouse Hybrid Zone
Stuart Baird (Studenec, Czech Republic)
Wed 08 Jun 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC/CDT Seminar: James Frew (UCSB)
James Frew (UCSB)
Tue 07 Jun 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Patterning of the cerebral cortex
Dr Shen-Ju Chou, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Fri 03 Jun 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Building, Lecture Theatre

Nuer morphophonology: the verbal paradigm
Tatiana Reid
Thu 02 Jun 2016, 13:10 - 14:00
Room 1.08, 24 Buccleuch Place

Histones, bacteria, sickle cells and reindeer (in that order)
Professor Tobias Warnecke
Thu 02 Jun 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

Event-Based Cameras for Robot Navigation
Dragos Stanciu
Thu 02 Jun 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

Do semantic parts emerge in Convolutional Neural Networks?
Abel Gonzalez Garcia
Thu 02 Jun 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF

On Visible Light Communication and Quality of Light Emitted from Illumination LEDs
Dr. Wasiu O. Popoola, Institute for Digital Communications (IDCOM), University of Edinburgh
Wed 01 Jun 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Classroom 4, Hudson Beare Building

EIG: Mathematical modelling of human CD8 CTL responses during viral infections
Becca Asquith, Imperial College London
Thu 26 May 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

The Living Time Machine
Professor Nicola Clayton and Mr Clive Wilkins (Artist in Residence)
Thu 26 May 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

Reconstruction the Visual Perception of Desert Ants
Benjamin Risse
Thu 26 May 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

TBC 25/5/16
Marie Paul Pinelli, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie Paris
Wed 25 May 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)



ANC Seminar: Chris Sherlock (Lancaster)
Chris Sherlock
Tue 24 May 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33

Strategies to preserve the primordial follicle reserve in the ovary
Dr Francesca Klinger, University of Rome Tor Vergata
Fri 20 May 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Building, Lecture Theatre


How a Volvox Embryo Turns Itself Inside Out
Professor Ray Goldstein
Thu 19 May 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre


ANC Seminar: Peter Sollich (KCL)
Peter Sollich
Tue 17 May 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33

Towards New Models of Question Answering
Christopher Manning
Fri 13 May 2016, 14:00 - 15:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)


Learning from Zero
Percy Liang
Fri 13 May 2016, 11:30 - 13:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

EIG: Development and Homeostasis of tissue resident myeloid cells
Elisa Gomez Perdiguero, Pasteur Institute, France
Thu 12 May 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)



Drift-free laser-based Localisation of a Humanoid Robot
Simona Nobili
Thu 12 May 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

Visual Mapping and Localisation for a Humanoid Robot
Raluca Scona
Thu 12 May 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

TBC 11/5/16
Anthony Davis, Bristol
Wed 11 May 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)


Energy Efficiency Optimization of 5G Radio Frequency Chain Systems
Ran Zi, Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST), Wuhan, China
Tue 10 May 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB Seminar Room, AGB Building, King’s Buildings, EH9 3JL

ANC Workshop: Alina Selega and Peggy Series, Chair: Wioletta Kijewska
Alina Selega and Peggy Series
Tue 10 May 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33




The Ary of the Unknown Soldiers: War Remembrance in 20th century Europe
Christoph Mick (Warwick)
Tue 03 May 2016, 17:15 - 18:30
TBC

ANC Workshop: Matthias Hennig and Alireza Alemi, Chair: Emilia Wysocka
Matthias Hennig and Alireza Alemi
Tue 03 May 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33

Maps to make you move: the organisation of a motor system as revealed by EM and electrophysiology
Dr Maarten Zwart (Janelia Research Campus, Ashburn, US)
Fri 29 Apr 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Building, Lecture Theatre

EIG: How B cell sense antigen
Michael Reth, MPI of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany
Thu 28 Apr 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

TBA - 28/4
Professor Erin Schuman
Thu 28 Apr 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

Semantic 3D reconstruction
Prof. Mark Pollefeys
Thu 28 Apr 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF


TBC 27/4/16
Flemming Hansen, UCL
Wed 27 Apr 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)


Are speech universals hard-wired…in the body?
Bryan Gick (UBC)
Wed 27 Apr 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
3.11 Dugald Stewart Building


A New Approach to Moving Targets and Background Separation in Multi-Channel SAR
Di Wu, Institute for Digital Communications (IDCOM), University of Edinburgh
Tue 26 Apr 2016, 13:30 - 14:00
AGB Seminar Room, AGB Building, King’s Buildings, EH9 3JL
Image for A New Approach to Moving Targets and Background Separation in Multi-Channel SAR

Phase Recovery for 3D SAR Range Focusing
Dr Mehrdad Yaghoobi, Institute for Digital Communications (IDCOM), University of Edinburgh
Tue 26 Apr 2016, 13:00 - 13:30
AGB seminar room


IPAB seminar - Joachim Denzler and Erik Rodner (Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena)
Joachim Denzler and Erik Rodner
Mon 25 Apr 2016, 15:00 - 16:00
4.31/33

Amoebae - the original eukaryotes
Dr Sutherland Maciver (CIP)
Fri 22 Apr 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Building, Lecture Theatre





GFP - Lighting up Life
Prof Martin Chalfie (Columbia University)
Mon 18 Apr 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Hugh Robson Building, Lecture Theatre

Title tbc
Dr Joerg Albert (UCL)
Fri 15 Apr 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Building, Lecture Theatre



EIG: Immunology and immunopathogenesis of malaria infections
Jean Langhorne, Francis Crick Institute
Thu 14 Apr 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Networks of alternative splicing regulation in cancer
Professor Juan Valcarcel
Thu 14 Apr 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre


TBC 13/4/16
David Wales, University of Cambridge
Wed 13 Apr 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)


An Advanced Electrical Impedance Tomography System for Biomedical and Industrial Imaging
Yunjie Yang, nstitute for Digital Communications (IDCOM)
Tue 12 Apr 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB seminar room
Image for An Advanced Electrical Impedance Tomography System for Biomedical and Industrial Imaging

ANC Workshop: Emilia Wysocka, Chair: Matt Graham
Emilia Wysocka
Tue 12 Apr 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33



Title tbc
Prof Federico Calegari (TU Dresden)
Fri 01 Apr 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Building, Lecture Theatre

Title tbc
Prof Federico Calegari (TU Dresden)
Fri 01 Apr 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Building, Lecture Theatre

Title tbc
Prof Federico Calegari (TU Dresden)
Fri 01 Apr 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Building, Lecture Theatre


EIG: Host-bacterial interactions and intestinal inflammation
Kevin Maloy, University of Oxford
Thu 31 Mar 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


The Omega delusion
balasz Szigeti
Thu 31 Mar 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF




What use is the idea of the Long Late Antiquity
Lucy Grig with colleagues (University of Edinburgh)
Tue 29 Mar 2016, 17:05 - 19:00
Project Room 1.06, 50 George Square

A Bayesian Inversion Approach to Controlled-Source Electromagnetic Imaging
Dimitris Kamilis, University of Edinburgh Institute for Digital Communications (IDCOM)
Tue 29 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB Seminar Room AGB Building, King’s Buildings, EH9 3JL

Managing Disorder: Transatlantic Relations
Ricardo Alcaro, IAI Rome
Fri 25 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Seminar Room 2


Obstruent voicing, aspiration, and tone
James Kirby
Thu 24 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Dugald Stewart Building 1.17


Learning best response strategies for agents in ad exchanges
Stavros Gerakaris
Thu 24 Mar 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF








ANC Workshop: Richard Shillcock, Chair: Yuanhua Huang
Richard Shillcock and Martino Sorbaro Sindaci
Tue 22 Mar 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33




Title tbc
Prof Mala Shah (UCL, London)
Fri 18 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Building, Lecture Theatre

Transcriptional regulation through nuclear lipids
Professor Stefan Roberts
Thu 17 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

Data Fusion based on Coupled Matrix and Tensor Factorizations
Dr Evrim Acar, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Thu 17 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB Seminar Room, AGB Building, King’s Buildings, EH9 3JL
Image for Data Fusion based on Coupled Matrix and Tensor Factorizations


Motion sensitive visual neural networks, from animals to robots
prof. Shigang Yue - University of Lincoln
Thu 17 Mar 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33


TBC 16/3/16
Emma Raven, University of Leicester
Wed 16 Mar 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)






Life-writing and archives in early modern Scotland
Alex Campbell (Queen's University, Canada and IASH) with Jamie Reid-Baxter (University of Glasgow) and Tom Webster (University of Edinburgh)
Tue 15 Mar 2016, 17:15 - 19:00
Meadows Lecture Theatre, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, University of Edinburgh


ANC Workshop: Robert Court and Nathalie Dupuy, Chair: Ian Simpson
Robert Court and Peggy Series
Tue 15 Mar 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33


Title tbc
Prof Mike Cousin (CIP)
Fri 11 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Building, Lecture Theatre


Has the University Eliminated Racism?
Ethics Forum, Speakers TBC
Fri 11 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Seminar Room 2

Title tbc
Prof Mike Cousin
Fri 11 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

Title tbc
Prof Mike Cousin
Fri 11 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

TBA - 10/3
Professor Carlos Lopez-Otin
Thu 10 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre


Efficient Utility Elicitation using a Model of Coarse Preferences
Pavlos Andreadis
Thu 10 Mar 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF

Parameter selection in Particle Swarm optimisation
Adam Erskine
Thu 10 Mar 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

Efficient Utility Elicitation using a Model of Coarse Preferences
Pavlos Andreadis
Thu 10 Mar 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33


Protective symbiosis: does it really work in nature?
Jan Hrcek (Oxford)
Wed 09 Mar 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Space and Performance ll 'Religious Objects and Sacred Space: Constructing Medieval Christianity'
Audrey Scardina (Edinburgh, Archaeology), Morgan Boharski (Edinburgh, French Literature), Samuel Gerace lll (Edinburgh, History of Art)
Tue 08 Mar 2016, 17:15 - 19:00
Meadows Lecture Theatre, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, University of Edinburgh


ANC Workshop: Wioletta Kijewska and Tom Mayo Chair: Martino Sorbaro Sindaci
Wioletta Kijewska and Tom Mayo Chair
Tue 08 Mar 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33

Digital Copyright Hub and the Politics of Infrastructural delegation
Dr Gian Marco Campagnolo (Science, Technology and Innovation Studies, University of Edinburgh)
Mon 07 Mar 2016, 15:30 - 17:00
Staff Room, 6th floor, Crystal Macmillan Building (University of Edinburgh, George Square)

Title tbc
Mark Evans
Fri 04 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

Title tbc
Prof Mark Evans (CIP)
Fri 04 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Building, Lecture Theatre

How Old is Young? Youth Policy in Europe
Jale Tosun, University of Heidelberg
Fri 04 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Seminar Room 2

Title tbc
Prof Mark Evans (CIP)
Fri 04 Mar 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Building, Lecture Theatre


EIG: Oral mucosa Immune responses
Joanne Konkel, University of Manchester
Thu 03 Mar 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)



Real Time Eye Tracking for Intuitive Human Robot Interfaces
Svetlin Penkov
Thu 03 Mar 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF







Space and performance l
John Lowrey (University of Edinburgh, Giovanna Guidicini (Glasgow School of Art), Clarisse Desmarest (University of Picardie/Institut Universitaire de France)
Tue 01 Mar 2016, 17:15 - 19:00
Project Room 1.06, 50 George Square



The Global Politics of Food Security
Matias Margulis, The University of Stirling
Fri 26 Feb 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Seminar Room 2


Emerging functions for chromatin remodelling factors in brain development and autism
Dr Albert Basson (King's College London)
Fri 26 Feb 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

Cognitive ontologies: from the bottom up?
Edouard Machery
Fri 26 Feb 2016, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)




Recent changes in the phenology of UK plants and animals
Stephen Thackeray (CEH, Lancaster)
Wed 24 Feb 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Modelling (pre)historic space in time: 3D virtual reconstructions and motion capture as tools to study (pre)historic buildings
Dr Mhairi Maxwell, Digital Design Studio and Dr Tanja Romankiewicz, Leverhulme Early Career Fellow, SHCA
Wed 24 Feb 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Room G12, William Robertson Wing, Old Medical School, Teviot Place, Edinburgh


Myrte Vos
Myrte Vos
Tue 23 Feb 2016, 11:00 - 12:30
Room 1.17, Dugald Stewart Building

ANC Workshop: Sam Heron, Chair: Jinli Hu
Sam Heron and Nigel Goddard
Tue 23 Feb 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33


The role of grid cells in navigation and memory
Dr Caswell Barry (UCL)
Fri 19 Feb 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre


Health Impacts of Mixed-Tenure Housing Regeneration in Toronto's Regent Park
Professor James R Dunn, McMaster University, Ontario
Thu 18 Feb 2016, 17:00 - 19:00
Lecture Theatre 5, Appleton Tower, Crichton Street

EIG: Stroke Induced Immune Depression (SIDS)
Andreas Meisel, Charite Berlin, Germany
Thu 18 Feb 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)






TBC 17/2/16
Ross Denton, University of Nottingham
Wed 17 Feb 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)



Carmen Saldana
Carmen Saldana
Tue 16 Feb 2016, 11:00 - 12:30
Room 1.17, Dugald Stewart Building

ANC Workshop: Maciej Pajak and Ian Simpson, Chair: Miltos Allamanis
Zhanxing Zhu and Ian Simpson
Tue 16 Feb 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33

Zafiris Triantafyllidis, IIE seminar
Zafiris Triantafyllidis
Mon 15 Feb 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB seminar room

Gli3 – a colossal gene for callosal development
Dr Thomas Theil (CIP)
Fri 12 Feb 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

Sensing and Restricting: Innate immune control of HIV
Professor Jan Rehwinkel
Thu 11 Feb 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre



Temporal alignment of videos based on object viewpoint
Anestis Papazoglou
Thu 11 Feb 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33



How sexual conflict shapes insect phenotypes
Jen Perry (Oxford)
Wed 10 Feb 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)




ANC Workshop: Chris Williams and Oksana Sorokina, Chair: Nathalia Dupuy
Chris Williams and Oksana Sorokina
Tue 09 Feb 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33

Kenny Smith
Kenny Smith
Tue 09 Feb 2016, 11:00 - 12:30
Room 1.17, Dugald Stewart Building

Impact and Engagement: Should Academics be Activists?
Ethics Forum, Speakers TBC
Fri 05 Feb 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Seminar Room 2


IES Seminar Series - Dr Ton van den Bremer & New Starts
Dr Ton van den Bremer
Fri 05 Feb 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED
Image for IES Seminar Series - Dr Ton van den Bremer & New Starts


EIG: Molecular basis of fatal fungal infection
Robin May, University of Birmingham
Thu 04 Feb 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)




Learning Semantic Part Detectors from Google Images
Davide Modolo
Thu 04 Feb 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF




TBC 3/2/16
Sarah Staniland, University of Sheffield
Wed 03 Feb 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)







Christine Cuskley
Christine Cuskley
Tue 02 Feb 2016, 11:00 - 12:30
Room 1.17, Dugald Stewart Building

Imaging and manipulating pituitary function
Dr Paul Le Tissier (CIP)
Fri 29 Jan 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

From Strategy to Disarray: The EU's Decade of Decline
Kirsty Hughes, Friends of Europe
Fri 29 Jan 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Seminar Room 2


IPAB seminar - Professor Patrick Van der Smagt
Prof. Patrick van der Smagt
Thu 28 Jan 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF



From Wall Street to Pennsylvania Avenue: The impact of treasury yields on presidential approval
Iain Hardie, Ailsa Henderson and Charlotte Rommerskirchen
Wed 27 Jan 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Staff Room (6th Floor)

Colour Homography Han Gong University of East Anglia
Han Gong
Tue 26 Jan 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Marieke Woensdregt
Marieke Woensdregt
Tue 26 Jan 2016, 11:00 - 12:30
Room 1.17, Dugald Stewart Building


Jamie Maclean, IIE seminar
Jamie Maclean
Mon 25 Jan 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB seminar room

How do carbohydrates instruct brain development?
Dr Tom Pratt (CIP)
Fri 22 Jan 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership: The Bigger Picture
Dr. Chad Damro, University of Edinburgh
Fri 22 Jan 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Seminar Room 2

EIG: IL-33, an alarm signal for group 2 innate lymphoid cells
Jean-Philippe Girard, CNRS, France
Thu 21 Jan 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

The control of T cell metabolism and differentiation
Professor Doreen Cantrell
Thu 21 Jan 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre


TBC 20/1/16
Jenny Clark
Wed 20 Jan 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
T100


ANC Workshop: Katharina Heil and Amos Storkey, Chair: Gavin Gray
Katharina Heil and Amos Storkey
Tue 19 Jan 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33


The U.S. Presidential Race: A Practitioner's View
Mike Moffo, Former Obama Deputy Campaign Director
Fri 15 Jan 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Seminar Room 2




Non-coding solutions to developmental challenges
Professor Donal O'Carroll
Thu 14 Jan 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

IPAB Workshop - Sethu Vijayakumar
Sethu Vijayakumar
Thu 14 Jan 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

Judith Degen: Context in pragmatic inference
Judith Degen (Stanford)
Thu 14 Jan 2016, 11:00 - 12:30
7 Bristo Square Lecture Theatre 3





Francesca Ruggeri and Kate Ward, IIE seminar
Francesca Ruggeri; Kate Ward
Mon 11 Jan 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB seminar room

TBA 17/12
Professor Richard Iggo
Thu 17 Dec 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre




Mo Houssami, IIE seminar
Mo Houssami
Mon 14 Dec 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB seminar room

The role of neuroimmune interactions in persistent pain
Prof. Dave Bennet, University of Oxford
Mon 14 Dec 2015, 12:30 - 13:30
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI


TBA - 10/12
Professor Wieland Huttner
Thu 10 Dec 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

Adipose tissue and type 2 diabetes
Julia Muenzker
Thu 10 Dec 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
Mary Kinross Room, QMRI

Signals and factors regulating stem cell activity in the adult brain
Prof Francois Guillemot, Francis Crick Institute, London UK
Thu 10 Dec 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive

Male and female from a hermaphrodite vantage-point
Lukas Scharer (Basel)
Wed 09 Dec 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Court ceremonies electrified: technological innovation and Russian imperial power
Dr Natalia Nikiforova (Saint-Petersburg Peter the Great Polytechnic University)
Mon 07 Dec 2015, 15:30 - 17:00
Staff Room, 6th floor, Crystal Macmillan Building, George Square, University of Edinburgh

Rongxin Zhou, IIE seminar
Rongxin Zhou
Mon 07 Dec 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB seminar room

Oncogene-induced metabolic stress – mechanisms and therapeutic opportunities
Dr Andy Finch, IGMM, University of Edinburgh
Mon 07 Dec 2015, 12:30 - 13:30
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI

Statistical modelling of metaphor
Ekaterina Shutova
Fri 04 Dec 2015, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

IPAB workshop - Emmanuel Kahembwe/Paul Henderson/Tianqi Wei
NO SPEAKER AVAILABLE FOR THIS TALK
Thu 03 Dec 2015, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF

HSCs and MSCs: A trip through the blood vessel wall
Dr Mihaela Crisan, University/BHF Centre for Cardiovascular Science, University of Edinburgh, UK
Thu 03 Dec 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive



tbc 2/12/15
Carl Knight
Wed 02 Dec 2015, 15:00 - 16:30
Conference Room 2.15 Chrystal Macmillan Building

The mutational burden of regulatory function
Martin Taylor (Edinburgh)
Wed 02 Dec 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)




Catheter-based drug delivery + imaging
John Hossack
Tue 01 Dec 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI


Juan Hidalgo, IIE seminar
Juan Hidalgo
Mon 30 Nov 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB seminar room


The Origins of the ISIS Crisis
Adham Saouli, St. Andrews University
Fri 27 Nov 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Seminar Room 2

EIG: NK cell receptors across species
John Hammond, The Pirbright Institute
Thu 26 Nov 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Bioengineering approaches to guide stem cell-based organogenesis
Prof Matthias Lutolf, Laboratory of Stem Cell Bioengineering, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Thu 26 Nov 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive




TBC 25/11/15
Vlas Stavros, University of Warwick
Wed 25 Nov 2015, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)






YAMZ: better, faster, cheaper vocabulary standardization
John Kunze, Berkeley/The California Digital Library
Mon 23 Nov 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

The challenges of predicting and preventing pre-eclampsia
Dr Lucy Chappell, Kings College, London
Mon 23 Nov 2015, 12:30 - 13:30
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI


Visualizing Linguistic Structure
Miriam Butt
Fri 20 Nov 2015, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

EIG: Tyro3/Axl/Mer receptor tyrosine kinases in the immune system
Greg Lemke, SALK Institute, USA
Thu 19 Nov 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Welcome Auditorium (QMRI)

Defining Stem Cell State and Regulatory Networks using single Cell Genomics
Prof Bertie Gottgens, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, Cambridge Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge, UK
Thu 19 Nov 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive



tbc 18/11/15
Phil Parvin
Wed 18 Nov 2015, 15:00 - 16:30
Conference Room 2.15 Chrystal Macmillan Building

Biased gene conversion: the dark side of recombination
Laurent Duret (Lyon)
Wed 18 Nov 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

IMNS Seminar Series - Upcoming Talks
Jun Gao / Francesco Mattioli Della Rocca
Wed 18 Nov 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
Conference Room 1:03/1:04, Scottish Microelectronics Centre
Image for IMNS Seminar Series - Upcoming Talks



Vascular Regenerative Medicine
Marianne Verhaar
Tue 17 Nov 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI


Martyn McLaggan, IIE seminar
Martyn McLaggan
Mon 16 Nov 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB seminar room

INVITED Seminar By Dr. Aaron Thornton (CSIRO, Australia): Pros"porous" Materials as Gas Sieves
Dr. Aaron Thornton, CSIRO Australia, President of the Membrane Society of Australasia
Fri 13 Nov 2015, 15:00 - 16:00
Sanderson Building, Lecture Theatre 1
Image for INVITED Seminar By Dr. Aaron Thornton (CSIRO, Australia): Pros"porous" Materials as Gas Sieves

How Should Universities be Financed?
Ethics Forum
Fri 13 Nov 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Seminar Room 2





Distinguished Eng KEYNOTE Seminar by Prof Konstantinos Kontis (Uni of Glasgow):Cross-disciplinary approaches to challenges in Aerospace Engineering
Prof. Konstantinos Kontis CEng EurIng, Chair of Engineering, Prof of Aerospace Engineering, Head of Division of Aerospace Sciences, University of Glasgow
Thu 12 Nov 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
Hudson Beare, Lecture Theatre 2
Image for Distinguished Eng KEYNOTE Seminar by Prof Konstantinos Kontis (Uni of Glasgow):Cross-disciplinary approaches to challenges in Aerospace Engineering

TBA 12/11
Dr Laura Machesky
Thu 12 Nov 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

Can High Degree of Nuclear Reprogramming be Achieved in Cells Undergoing Reprogramming to non-Pluripotent Cells?
Dr Yossi Buganim, Institute for Medical Research-Israel-Canada, The Hebrew University-Hadassah Medical School, Jerusalem, Israel
Thu 12 Nov 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive









Eric Mueller, IIE seminar
Eric Mueller
Mon 09 Nov 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB seminar room

The Changing Face of Revolution, 1900-2014
Mark Beissinger, Princeton University
Fri 06 Nov 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Seminar Room 2



Assembly of functional axonal domains
Professor Brophy
Thu 05 Nov 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

IPAB Workshop - Marco Caravagna and Jon Bamber
NO SPEAKER AVAILABLE FOR THIS TALK
Thu 05 Nov 2015, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF

The dynamic epigenome - a challenge to healthy ageing and suppression of cancer
Prof Peter Adams, Institute of Cancer Sciences, University of Glasgow, UK
Thu 05 Nov 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive




TBC 4/11/15
Bill David
Wed 04 Nov 2015, 15:30 - 17:00
Joseph Black Building (T100)




TITLE AND ABSTRACT T/F Mykola Pechenizkiy, Dept of Computer Science, Eindhoven University of Technology
Mykola Pechenizkiy, Dept of Computer Science, Eindhoven University of Technology
Tue 03 Nov 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Montague Burton Lecture
Frances Guy, UN Women Representative to Iraq
Mon 02 Nov 2015, 17:30 - 19:00
Playfair Library

IP in plants and synthetic biology: a historical analysis of contemporary concerns
Dr Dominic Berry (Science, Technology and Innovation Studies, University of Edinburgh)
Mon 02 Nov 2015, 15:30 - 17:00
Staff Room, 6th floor, Crystal Macmillan Building, George Square, University of Edinburgh


The Banks Did It: Reflections on the Financial Crisis
Neil Fligstein, University of California, Berkeley
Fri 30 Oct 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Seminar Room 2

EIG: Lymph node stromal cells in the initiation and regulation of immune responses
Anne Fletcher, University of Birmingham
Thu 29 Oct 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)





The Art of Complicity
Mihaela Mihai
Wed 28 Oct 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Staff Room (6th Floor)




Title and Abstract to follow: Prof Dirk Husmeier ,Chair of Statistics, School of Mathematics and Statistics, Glasgow University
Prof Dirk Husmeier ,Chair of Statistics, School of Mathematics and Statistics, Glasgow University
Tue 27 Oct 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Conference: What have we learned from fifty years of Scottish comprehensive schooling?
Dr Alasdair Allan, Minister for Learning, Science and Scotland's Languages; Daniel Murphy, Linda Croxford and Cathy Howieson, University of Edinburgh; and Tony Gallagher, Professor of Education and Pro Vice-Chancellor at Queen’s University Belfast
Tue 27 Oct 2015, 09:00 - 13:45
Godfrey Thomson Hall, Thomson's Land, Moray House School of Education


Chuanchuan Hou, IIE seminar
Chuanchuan Hou
Mon 26 Oct 2015, 12:45 - 14:00
AGB seminar room

IES Seminar Series - Mahdi Jalali & Reza Jalali
Reza Jalali & Mahdi Jalali
Fri 23 Oct 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
Hudson Beare, Classroom 4
Image for IES Seminar Series - Mahdi Jalali & Reza Jalali


How much linguistics is needed for NLP?
Edward Grefenstette
Fri 23 Oct 2015, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Chromatin dynamics in the mouse oocytes
Dr Petra Hajkova
Thu 22 Oct 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre



Montague Burton Lecture
Margaret Macmillan, Oxford University
Wed 21 Oct 2015, 17:30 - 19:00
Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation


The health of the City of Edinburgh : 1865, 2015 and 2165
Raj Bhopal, Richard Rodger & Paul Laxton, Alison McCallum, Vittal Katikireddi
Wed 21 Oct 2015, 16:00 - 18:15
Payfair Hall, Royal College of Surgeons, Nicolson Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9DW

TBC 21/10/15
Richard Layfield
Wed 21 Oct 2015, 15:30 - 17:00
Joseph Black Building (T100)

tbc 21/10/15
Lynn Dobson
Wed 21 Oct 2015, 15:00 - 15:30
Conference Room 2.15 Chrystal Macmillan Building








Understanding Word Embeddings
Omer Levy
Fri 16 Oct 2015, 10:00 - 11:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Chemical Engineering Diamond Jubilee Keynote: Avoiding Major Climate Change in a Cleaner Fossil Fuels World
Professor Geoffrey Maitland, FREng FIChemE FEI FRSC CEng CSci CChem (Immediate Past President of IChemE and Professor of Energy Engineering, Imperial College London)
Thu 15 Oct 2015, 17:00 - 18:00
Swann Lecture Theatre, Michael Swann Building
Image for Chemical Engineering Diamond Jubilee Keynote: Avoiding Major Climate Change in a Cleaner Fossil Fuels World



Human disease genes and natural selection: Why do we age?
Arcadi Navarro (Barcelona)
Tue 13 Oct 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Brain circuits controlling appetite
Lora Heisler
Tue 13 Oct 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
Wellcome Auditorium, QMRI


Hybrid engineering: Testing and simulation in the civil construction field
Assistant Professor Mar Alonso Martinez; Associate Professor Felipe P Alvarez Rabanal
Mon 12 Oct 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
AGB seminar room


IES Seminar Series - Dr Donghyuk Shin & Dr Rick Jefferys
Dr Donghyuk Shin & Dr Rick Jefferys
Fri 09 Oct 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
Hudson Beare, Classroom 4
Image for IES Seminar Series - Dr Donghyuk Shin & Dr Rick Jefferys

IMP Seminars: Coal Combustion Pollutants: Research Driven by Increasingly More Stringent Chinese Environmental Regulations
Prof. Minghou Xu, State Key Laboratory of Coal Combustion, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Fri 09 Oct 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
Sanderson Building, Classroom 3

Power and Globalization
Jonathan Hearn, The University of Edinburgh
Fri 09 Oct 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Seminar Room 2


IPAB workshop - Antoine Wystrach and Miaojing Shi
antoine wystrach and Miaojing Shi
Thu 08 Oct 2015, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

Harnessing synthetic biology for the production of high-value chemicals
Eriko Takano (Manchester Centre for Synthetic Biology of Fine and Speciality Chemicals (SYNBIOCHEM), Manchester Institute of Biotechnology, University of Manchester)
Thu 08 Oct 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Harnessing synthetic biology for the production of high-value chemicals


TBC 7/10/15
Guy Lippens
Wed 07 Oct 2015, 15:30 - 17:00
Joseph Black Building (T100)





Newton sketch (Pilanci & Wainwright - 5/2015)
Robert Gower
Tue 06 Oct 2015, 12:15 - 13:15
JCMB 6311



Konstantina Davididou and CJ Ness, IIE seminar
Konstantina Davididou; CJ Ness
Mon 05 Oct 2015, 12:45 - 14:00
AGB seminar room



Using Biology, Chemistry and Physics to study Alzheimer’s Disease
Professor Frank Gunn-Moore
Thu 01 Oct 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
IGMM Lecture Theatre

IMP Welcome Seminar: Welcome to the Institute for Materials and Processes
Dr. Vasileios Koutsos (Head, Institute for Materials and Processes)
Thu 01 Oct 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
Sanderson Building, Lecture Theatre 1
Image for IMP Welcome Seminar: Welcome to the Institute for Materials and Processes


Centrosomes, DNA repair and genome replication: determinants of organism and brain size?
Prof Andrew Jackson, MRC Human Genetics Unit, University of Edinburgh, UK
Thu 01 Oct 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive



Flip/flop inversion polymorphisms in yeast evolution
Ken Wolfe (Dublin)
Wed 30 Sep 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)





No Exit? The UK, Greece & Europe's Crises
Dermot Hodson, Birkbeck
Fri 25 Sep 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
CMB Seminar Room 2


Uncertainty in language and thought
Noah Goodman
Fri 25 Sep 2015, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)


Designing materials and gene expression at lower cost
Dr Tom Ellis (Centre for Synthetic Biology and Innovation and Department of Bioengineering, Imperial College London)
Thu 24 Sep 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Designing materials and gene expression at lower cost







IES Seminar Series - Dr Dimitri Mignard & Jagadeesh Gunda
Dr Dimitri Mignard & Jagadeesh Gunda
Fri 18 Sep 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
Hudson Beare, Lecture Theatre 2
Image for IES Seminar Series - Dr Dimitri Mignard & Jagadeesh Gunda

Oncogenic mechanisms and putative therapies an AML
Dr Tim Somervaille, Institute of Cancer Research, University of Manchester, UK
Thu 17 Sep 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive


ANC TALK/SEMINAR SERIES Douglas Armstrong/David Wood
David Wood and Douglas Armstrong
Tue 15 Sep 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Ionogel Electrolytes for Electrical Energy Storage Applications
Dr. Matthew Panzer, Tufts University
Mon 14 Sep 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
LT1, Sanderson Building
Image for Ionogel Electrolytes for Electrical Energy Storage Applications

Privacy in the Land of Plenty
Cynthia Dwork
Thu 10 Sep 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Informatics Forum (IF-G.07)

The Invisible Hand of the Black Queen: Reductive Evolution in the Ocean (and Elsewhere)
Jeff Morris (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Wed 09 Sep 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Learning to Decipher the Heap for Program Verification
Danny Tarlow, Microsoft Research, Cambridge
Tue 08 Sep 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)





Ronin Influences Neural Progenitor Proliferation through Transcriptional Regulation of Mitochondrial Function
Dr Ross A Poché, Dept of Molecular Physiology and Biophysics, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, USA
Thu 20 Aug 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive


Telecoms data analysis for disaster response and humanitarian planning
Dr John Quinn, UN Global Pulse Kampala, Uganda
Tue 11 Aug 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


TBA
Dr Alexandre Dufour, Unité d’Analyse d'Images Biologiques, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
Fri 17 Jul 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive

Bioimage Informatics – From microscopy to quantitative biology
Dr Alexandre Dufour, Unité d’Analyse d'Images Biologiques, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
Fri 17 Jul 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive




A Visual 3D Compass for Real-Time Applications
Dario Differt
Thu 09 Jul 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
Meeting room 1.15, IF

On the Goodness of Word Embeddings
Hinrich Schuetze
Fri 03 Jul 2015, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

The challenge of immunogenicity for cell replacement therapies
Prof Paul Fairchild, Oxford Stem Cell Institute, University of Oxford, UK
Thu 02 Jul 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive

FreeAgent Informatics
Dave Evans, FreeAgent
Tue 30 Jun 2015, 16:30 - 17:30
Informatics Forum (IF-G.07)

Epigenetic regulation in early embryo development and somatic cell reprogramming
Prof Shaorong Gao, School of Life Sciences and Technology, Tongji University, Shanghai, China
Mon 29 Jun 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive


IPAB workshop - Vitto Ferrari
Vitto Ferrari
Thu 25 Jun 2015, 12:45 - 14:00
4.31/33



IPAB Workshop
Holger Caesar (s1373211), stavros Gerakaris, Dimitrious Papadopolous
Thu 18 Jun 2015, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

Title TBC
Professor Nick Fox, Institute of Neurology, London
Tue 16 Jun 2015, 17:00 - 18:00
Room F21, Department of Psychology, 7 George Square


The PolisGnosis Project: Enabling the Computational Analysis of City Performance
Mark Fox, Global Cities Institute, University of Toronto
Tue 09 Jun 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Reciprocal signalling between epidermal stem cells and their neighbours
Prof Fiona Watt, Centre for Stem Cells & Regenerative Medicine, King's College London, UK
Fri 05 Jun 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive

VEGF, blood vessels and stem cell niches
Prof Eli Keshet, School of Medicine, Developmental Biology and Cancer Research, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Thu 04 Jun 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive

Understanding the development of obesity
Thorkild IA Sorensen, University of Copenhagen
Wed 03 Jun 2015, 14:30 - 15:30
Room F21, Department of Psychology, 7 George Square



Quantum Coin Flipping
Anna Pappa (University of Edinburgh)
Thu 28 May 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

TBA
Dr David Vetrie, Institute of Cancer Sciences, University of Glasgow, UK
Thu 28 May 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive


Epigenetic reprogramming in CML renders leukaemic stem cells dependent on EZH2 and H3K27me3 for survival
Dr David Vetrie, Institute of Cancer Sciences, University of Glasgow, UK
Thu 28 May 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive

IPAB Workshop - 28/05/2015 @ 12:45 - Jasper Uijlings and Benjamin Risse
Jasper Uijlings and Benjamin Risse
Thu 28 May 2015, 11:45 - 13:45
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Aridhia Informatics
Rodrigo Barnes
Tue 26 May 2015, 16:30 - 17:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

TBA
Dr Connie Eaves, Terry Fox Laboratory, BC Cancer Agency, Vancouver, Canada
Tue 26 May 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive

CANCELLED Federico Ricci Tersengh, Associate Professor, Dept of Physics, Universita Sapienza, Rome
Federico Ricci Tersengh, Associate Professor, Dept of Physics, Universita Sapienza, Rome Chair Matthias Hennig
Tue 26 May 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)




LFCS seminar: Neelakantan (Neel) Krishnaswami
NO SPEAKER AVAILABLE FOR THIS TALK
Tue 19 May 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Factors shaping learners' interactions in networked learning context
Srecko Joksimovic Chair: Jari Fawkes
Tue 19 May 2015, 11:00 - 11:30
IF 4.31/4.33


Machines Reasoning about Machines - 2015
J Strother Moore
Wed 13 May 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Informatics Forum (IF-G.07)

TBC
Milo Shaffer, Impercial College London
Wed 13 May 2015, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)

LFCS seminar: Magnus Myreen
NO SPEAKER AVAILABLE FOR THIS TALK
Tue 12 May 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Michael Black, Managing Director, Max Planck Institute Title and Abstract to follow
Michael Black, Managing Director, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Tuebingen, Germany Chair: Chris Williams
Tue 12 May 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

A* Sampling
Chris Maddison, University of Toronto
Mon 11 May 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Investigating cell-to-cell variability with Bayesian model selection and approximate likelihood
Dr Sarah Filippi, Lecturer in Statistics, Oxford University Chair: Tom Thorne
Tue 05 May 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)


LFCS Seminar: Francisco Ortin
Francisco Ortin
Thu 30 Apr 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Video Ethnographies of Everyday Mobilities
Paul McIlvenny (Aalborg University)
Thu 30 Apr 2015, 15:30 - 16:30
Old Library Drummond Street

A novel paradigm for the contribution of tissue-specific stem cells to tumorigenesis
Dr J P Martinez-Barbera, ICH Developmental Biology & Cancer Programme, Institute of Child Health, University College London, UK
Thu 30 Apr 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive

TBC
Susanne Muller-Knapp, Oxford Structural Genomics Consortium
Wed 29 Apr 2015, 14:30 - 15:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)

Data Mining for Personalized Medicine
Karsten Borgwardt, Professor of Data Mining, Department of Biosystems at ETH Zurich Chair: Guido Sanguinetti
Tue 28 Apr 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Learning about Shape
Andrew Fitzgibbon (Microsoft Research Cambridge)
Fri 24 Apr 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Can an agent learn how to deceive its interlocutor?
Ioannis Efstathiou
Fri 24 Apr 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
Informatics Forum (IF-2.33)


Memory and cue combination in ants
Barbara Webb
Thu 23 Apr 2015, 12:45 - 14:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Probabilistic synapses
Professor Peter Latham, Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, UCL Chair: Mark van Rossum
Thu 23 Apr 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

EPSRC's Liam Blackwell, 15:45
Liam Blackwell
Tue 21 Apr 2015, 15:45 - 16:45
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Idris Eckley, Coherence analysis of locally stationary multivariate time series
Idris Eckley, Deputy Director of the STOR-i Doctoral Training Centre, Lancaster University Chair Chris Williams
Tue 21 Apr 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

The Softer Side of Machine-Checked Proof
Gerwin Klein, NICTA / UNSW
Mon 20 Apr 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)



LFCS Seminar: Istvan Gyongy: Nonlinear filtering and stochastic partial differential equations
Istvan Gyongy
Tue 14 Apr 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED



Creating Video Stories
Lynda Hardman, CWI Amsterdam
Wed 08 Apr 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)


Off the grid: Re-assembling domestic life
Phillip Vannini (Professor and Canada Research Chair, Royal Roads University)
Thu 02 Apr 2015, 15:30 - 16:30
Old Library Drummond Street

INFORMAL SEMINAR: Unbiased computations for MCMC-based inference of Gaussian process covariance parameters
Maurizio Filippone (Glasgow Comp Sci)
Thu 02 Apr 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED

TBC
Cristobal Viedma, University of Madrid
Wed 01 Apr 2015, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)

Large-Scale Gaussian Process regression
Marc Deisenroth, Research Fellow, Imperial College, Dept of Computing, Statistical Machine Learning Chair: Amos Storkey
Tue 31 Mar 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Computer Science and the Technological Revolution in Education
Kobi Gal, Ben-­Gurion University
Mon 30 Mar 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Control Functionals
Professor M