Featured lists is a list of lists managed by the University Seminar Site's editorial team, for inclusion on the front page of the University Seminar Site.

If you’d like your list showcased here, then please read "How do I get my list or talk included on the Featured Lists or Featured Talks listings?"

If you have a question about this list, please contact:

Each talk has an organiser. Please contact them in the first instance if you have a query about a particular talk. Only contact one of the people below if you have a question about the list, such as whether your talk or series could be added.


IEB Seminar 27th September 2017
William Etges (Arkansas)
Wed 27 Sep 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

IEB Seminar 4th october 2017
Scott Roy
Wed 04 Oct 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

IEB Seminar 25th October
Matt Robinson (Lausanne)
Wed 25 Oct 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

IEB Seminar 1st November
Joël Meunier (University François Rabelais of Tours)
Wed 01 Nov 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

IEB Seminar 15th November 2017
Simon Aeschbacher (Bern)
Wed 15 Nov 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

IEB Seminar 22nd November
Peter Biedermann (Max Planck)
Wed 22 Nov 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

IEB Seminar 29 November
John McCutcheon (Montana)
Wed 29 Nov 2017, 14:00 - 16:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

IEB Seminar 8th December
Vanessa Ezenwa (Georgia)
Fri 08 Dec 2017, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Computations and Applications of Medial Axis Transform of 3D Shapes
Wenping Wang, The University of Hong Kong
Mon 10 Jul 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
4.31/33

Local cohomology and stratification
Vidit Nanda, Turing Research Fellow, University of Oxford
Wed 05 Jul 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
4.31/33

ANC Workshop: David Schnoerr, Chair: Edward Wallace
David Schnoerr
Tue 04 Jul 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Computational Regularity - human movements and visual symmetry
Dr Yanxi Liu
Fri 30 Jun 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
4.31/33

TBC Bio 29/6
Cristina Lo Celso, Imperial College London
Thu 29 Jun 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Science publishing - behind the scenes at Nature
Francesca Cesari (Chief Biological Sciences Editor at Nature)
Tue 27 Jun 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Science publishing - behind the scenes at Nature

ANC Workshop: Giulio Caravagna, Chair: Lynda Webb
Giulio Caravagna
Tue 27 Jun 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

What transcriptional noise tells us about the cell inside
Professor Víctor de Lorenzo (National Center for Biotechnology, Madrid)
Thu 22 Jun 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for What transcriptional noise tells us about the cell inside


ANC Workshop: Matthias Hennig and Michalis Michaelides, Chair: Douglas Armstrong
Matthias Hennig and Michalis Michaelides
Tue 20 Jun 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

IEB Seminar 14th June 2017
Ellen Leffler (Oxford)
Wed 14 Jun 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Workshop: Alina Selega, Chair: Gavin Gray
Alina Selega
Tue 13 Jun 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33



Host behaviour and disease spread in wild mice networks
Patricia Lopes (Zurich)
Wed 07 Jun 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Workshop: Dimitrios Milios, Chair: Dragan Gasevic
Dimitrios Milios
Tue 06 Jun 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

IEB Extra Seminar 6th June 2017
Martina Doblin (Sydney)
Tue 06 Jun 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

TBC Bio 1/6
Georgia Perona-Wright, University of Glasgow
Thu 01 Jun 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

The Genomic History of Killer Whale Ecotypes
Andy Foote (Bangor)
Wed 31 May 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Workshop: Peggy Series, Chair: David Sterratt
Peggy Series
Tue 30 May 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Automatically drawing inferences
Marie-Catherine de Marneffe
Wed 24 May 2017, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-G.07)

ANC Seminar: Catalina Vallejos. Host: Guido Sanguinetti
Catalina Vallejos
Tue 23 May 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
IF 4.31/4.33

ANC Seminar: Dennis Prangle, Host: Iain Murray
Dennis Prangle
Tue 23 May 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


IEB Seminar 17th May 2017
John Davey (Oxford)
Wed 17 May 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Workshop: Chris Williams, Chair: Tom Mayo
Chris Williams
Tue 16 May 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Open-Universe Probabilistic Models
Vaishak Belle
Fri 12 May 2017, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)




Agent-Based Privacy Permission Management
Enrico Gerding
Fri 28 Apr 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-2.33)



TBC Bio 20/4
Andrew Mellor, Newcastle University
Thu 20 Apr 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


ANC Workshop: Michael Rule, Chair: Evan Morgan
Michael Rule
Tue 18 Apr 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33

ANC Seminar: Melanie Stefan, Host: David Sterratt
Melanie Stefan
Tue 11 Apr 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33



Engineering cells, Building circuits
Ron Weiss (Professor of Biological Engineering and Director, Synthetic Biology Center at MIT)
Tue 04 Apr 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Engineering cells, Building circuits

ANC Workshop: Pol Moreno Comellas and Aleksej Stolicyn, Chair: Charlie Nash
Pol Moreno Comellas and Aleksej Stolicyn
Tue 04 Apr 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Frequency doubling in the cyanobacterial circadian clock
Dr Bruno Martins (Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge)
Fri 31 Mar 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Frequency doubling in the cyanobacterial circadian clock


The SNO+ experiment
Edward Leming (Oxford)
Wed 29 Mar 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
JCMB 6206

Sex-differences in senescence patterns across mammals
Jean-Francois Lemaitre (Lyon)
Wed 29 Mar 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Workshop: Lukasz Romaszko and Nathalie Dupuy, Chair: Yuanhua Huang
Lukasz Romaszko and Nathalie Dupuy
Tue 28 Mar 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Chemotactic bacteria as mobile biosensory devices
Prof Victor Sourjik (Max Plank Institute for Terrestial Microbiology)
Thu 23 Mar 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Chemotactic bacteria as mobile biosensory devices

IEB seminar: 'Adaptive models of growth and maturation'
Rufus Johnstone (Cambridge)
Wed 22 Mar 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Seminar: Aapo Hyvarinen, Chair: Chris Williams
Aapo Hyvarinen
Tue 21 Mar 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Transposable element evolution in Drosophila
Andrea Betancourt (Liverpool)
Wed 15 Mar 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Watchman
Matthew Malek
Wed 15 Mar 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
JCMB 6206

ANC Workshop: Ian Simpson and Andreas Kapourani, Chair: Richard Shillcock
Ian Simpson and Andreas Kapourani
Tue 14 Mar 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33





ANC Workshop: Dragan Gasevic, Chair: Jennifer Sanger
Dragan Gasevic, Chair: Jennifer Sanger
Tue 07 Mar 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Explainable AI: What, Why and How?
Subramanian Ramamoorthy
Fri 03 Mar 2017, 15:00 - 16:00
Informatics Forum (IF-2.33)




Life history trade-offs: an experimental study in wild jackdaws
Jelle Boonekamp (Groningen)
Wed 01 Mar 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Workshop: Sam Heron and Yuanhua Huang, Chair, Nigel Goddard
ANC Workshop: Peggy Series and Sam Heron
Tue 28 Feb 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

DIAGNOSTICS USING NANOBIOSENSORS
Prof Arben Merkoçi (Spain national centre for nanotechnology)
Fri 24 Feb 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for DIAGNOSTICS USING NANOBIOSENSORS


Molecular evolution in parasitic flowering plants
Susann Wicke (Muenster)
Wed 22 Feb 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Physics of neutrino interactions around 1-10 GeV
Teppei Katori (QMUL)
Wed 22 Feb 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
JCMB 6206

ANC Seminar: Ali Eslami, Chair: Chris Williams
Ali Eslami
Tue 21 Feb 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33



Title to be confirmed
Oliver Bannard
Thu 16 Feb 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)



ANC Workshop: Maciej Pajak and James Wilson, Chair: Mark van Rossum
Maciej Pajak and James Wilson
Tue 14 Feb 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33




ANC Workshop: Grant Robertson and Richard Shillock, Chair: Matthias Hennig
Grant Robertson and Richard Shillock
Tue 07 Feb 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Hormone-mediated maternal effects of the prenatal social environment
Nikolaus von Engelhardt (Plymouth)
Wed 01 Feb 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Workshop: George Papamakarios and Matthew Graham, Chair: Pol Moreno Comellas
George Papamakarios and Iain Murray
Tue 31 Jan 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33




Chiral shells, cells and F-molecules
Angus Davison (Nottingham)
Wed 25 Jan 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Seminar: Udo Ernst from Bremen
Udo Ernst
Tue 24 Jan 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


ANC Seminar: Prof Gaute Einevoll (Norway), Chair: David Willshaw
Prof Gaute Einevoll
Fri 20 Jan 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Understanding cellular heterogeneity
Sarah Teichmann
Thu 19 Jan 2017, 13:00 - 14:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Workshop: James Raymond and David Sterratt, Chair: Alba Crespi
James Raymond and David Sterratt
Tue 17 Jan 2017, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Active elasticity of cells
Ulrich Schwarz (Heidelberg University, BioQuant and Institute for Theoretical Physics)
Thu 12 Jan 2017, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Active elasticity of cells

ANC/DTC Seminar: Michael Fauth, Goettingen
Michael Fauth
Wed 11 Jan 2017, 14:00 - 15:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Real-time prosthetic hand control by using a minimal amount of sensors.
Agamemnon Krasoulis
Thu 15 Dec 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED

Efficient Humanoid Motion Planning with Realtime End-Pose Selection in Complex Environments
NO SPEAKER AVAILABLE FOR THIS TALK
Thu 15 Dec 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
Yiming Yang


ANC Workshop: Tom Mayo and Douglas Armstrong, Chair: David Wood
Tom Mayo and Douglas Armstrong
Tue 13 Dec 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

The Evolution of Menopause in Killer Whales
Darren Croft (Exeter)
Thu 08 Dec 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Gaussian process regression in Bayesian inverse problems
Aretha Teckentrup (University of Edinburgh)
Wed 07 Dec 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5327

Synchrony in phenology in space and time
Ella Cole (Oxford)
Wed 07 Dec 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Seminar: Gediminas Luksys
Gediminas Luksys
Tue 06 Dec 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Long baseline neutrinos
Mark Vagins (UCI, IPMU)
Mon 05 Dec 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
JCMB 6206


Natural Language Acquisition and Grounding for Robotic Systems
Prof. Anthony G. Cohn, School of Computing, University of Leeds
Thu 01 Dec 2016, 12:45 - 15:45
4.31/33, IF


ANC Workshop: Charlie Nash and Mark van Rossum: Chair, Lukasz Romaszko
Charlie Nash and Mark van Rossum
Tue 29 Nov 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Title: The application of computer animation techniques - Current research in NCCA
Xiaosong Yang (Bournemouth University)
Mon 28 Nov 2016, 15:00 - 16:00
4.31/33, IF



Quantitative and systems analysis of RAS/MAPK signalling networks
Christina Kiel (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona)
Thu 24 Nov 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's

Unravelling retrovirus and transposon evolution
Alex Hayward (Cornwall)
Wed 23 Nov 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


ANC Workshop: Aleksej Stolicyn and Michalis Michaelides, Chair: Nigel Goddard
Aleksej Stolicyn and Michalis Michaelides
Tue 22 Nov 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33



IPAB workshop - Emmanuel Kahembwe/Geng Lyu
emmanuel Kahembwe/Geng Lyu
Thu 17 Nov 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF

Scaling theory for vortices in the two-dimensional inverse energy cascade
Helen Burgess (University of St Andrew's)
Wed 16 Nov 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5327



ANC Workshop: Sam Heron and Alba Crespi, Chair: Dragan Gasevic
Sam Heron and Alba Crespi
Tue 15 Nov 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Attractors of Piecewise Smooth Maps
Paul Glendinning (University of Manchester)
Wed 09 Nov 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5327



ANC Workshop: Jennifer Sanger and Charles Sutton, Chair: James Raymond
Joseph Cronin and Amos Storkey
Tue 08 Nov 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Real world constraints in machine learning.
Amos Storkey (University of Edinburgh)
Wed 02 Nov 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5327


Variance Reduction for Faster Non-Convex Optimization
Filip Hanzely
Tue 01 Nov 2016, 12:15 - 13:30
JCMB 6207

ANC Workshop: Elliot Crowley and Joseph Cronin , Chair: Aleksej Stolicyn
Elliot Crowley and Joseph Cronin
Tue 01 Nov 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33



IPAB Seminar - Maurice Fallon (IPAB) and Kris Verdeyen (NASA)
Maurice Fallon and Kris Verdeyen
Thu 27 Oct 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF


SNIPE for memory-limited PCA with incomplete data: From failure to success
Armin Eftekhari (Alan Turing Institute)
Wed 26 Oct 2016, 16:30 - 17:00
JCMB 5327

Learning Sparse Additive Models with Interactions in High Dimensions
Hemant Tyagi (Alan Turing Institute)
Wed 26 Oct 2016, 16:00 - 16:30
JCMB 5327

What did we learn from high-coverage archaic genomes?
Kay Pruefer (Max Planck, Leipzig)
Wed 26 Oct 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Seminar: James A. Bednar, Continuum Analytics (Austin, Texas)
James A. Bednar
Tue 25 Oct 2016, 13:00 - 14:00
IF 2.33


ANC Seminar: Hemant Tyagi (ETH Zürich) and Armin Eftekhari, Chair: Chris Williams
Hemant Tyagi and Armin Eftekhari
Tue 25 Oct 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Seeing with Structure: Computer Vision as Inverse Physics.
Chris Russell - ATI Research Fellow
Mon 24 Oct 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF



ANC Seminar: Prof Jukka Corander (Univeristy of Helsinki / Oslo)
Prof Jukka Corander
Thu 20 Oct 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

From atoms to data science: numerical algorithms for sampling and thermodynamic control
Ben Leimkuhler (University of Edinburgh)
Wed 19 Oct 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5327

Highlights of top quark physics measurements at ATLAS
Mark Owen (Glasgow)
Wed 19 Oct 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
JCMB Lecture Theatre C

Mega-evolutionary dynamics of the adaptive radiation of birds
Gavin Thomas (Sheffield)
Wed 19 Oct 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


ANC Workshop: Katharina Heil and Gavin Gray, Chair: James Wilson
Katharina Heil and Gavin Gray
Tue 18 Oct 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Computation and Storage in Language
Timothy J. O'Donnell
Fri 14 Oct 2016, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Parallel Adaptive Importance Sampling
Dr Simon Cotter (University of Manchester)
Wed 12 Oct 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5327


Finite BMS transformations
Glenn Barnich
Wed 12 Oct 2016, 14:30 - 15:30
ICMS, New Seminar Room

Geant4 - a simulation toolkit
John Allison (Manchester)
Wed 12 Oct 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
JCMB 6206



ANC Seminar: Ke Yuan (Glasgow), Chair: Guido Sanguinetti
Ke Yuan (Glasgow)
Tue 11 Oct 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33



Mind your criticality
Michael Herrmann
Thu 06 Oct 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF

Regulation of cell size and shape in bacteria
Sven van Teeffelen Institute Pasteur
Thu 06 Oct 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's

Seasonality and cold hardiness of temperate trees
Yann Vitasse (Switzerland)
Wed 05 Oct 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Shining light on neutrino interactions
Andrzej Szelc (Manchester)
Wed 05 Oct 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
JCMB 6206


ANC Workshop: Gabriele Schweikert and Michael Gutmann, Chair:Heru Praptono
Gabriele Schweikert and Michael Gutmann
Tue 04 Oct 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33


Geometric Singular Perturbation Analysis of a Model for Micro-Electro Mechanical Systems
Annalisa Luorio (Technische Universität, Wien)
Wed 28 Sep 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
JCMB 5327

Scrambling time in eternal BTZ black hole
Andrius Stikonas
Wed 28 Sep 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
ICMS, New Seminar Room

Soft Heisenberg hair
Daniel Grumiller
Wed 28 Sep 2016, 14:30 - 15:30
ICMS, New Seminar Room






Nucleosome positioning in vivo driven by the DNA sequence
Francisco Antequera (The Institute of Functional Biology and Genomics (IBFG) Salamanca (Spain))
Thu 22 Sep 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's

A global scale comparative study of biological invasions
Isabella Capellini (Hull)
Wed 21 Sep 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Workshop: Jun Bao and Richard Shillcock, Chair: Martino Sorbaro Sindaci
Jun Bao and Richard Shillcock
Tue 20 Sep 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Monday Seminar Series: 'Synthetic Biology meets Structural Biology: New Perspectives and Opportunities.'
Professor Imre Berger, School of Biochemistry, University of Bristol
Mon 19 Sep 2016, 12:00 - 13:00
Daniel Rutherford G.27








Symposium on Communicating Machine Learning
various
Wed 31 Aug 2016, 15:00 - 17:00
IF G.07/G.07A




Communication Without Mindreading
Julian Schlöder
Mon 15 Aug 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

IPAB seminar - Benjamin Rosman
Benjamin Rosman
Thu 11 Aug 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

Probabilistic Techniques for Mobile Robot Navigation (Wolfram Burgard - University of Freiburg)
Wolfram Burgard - University of Freiburg
Tue 09 Aug 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
4.31/33, IF


The human side of computer vision
Dr Olga Russakovsky
Fri 05 Aug 2016, 13:15 - 14:15
4.31/33, IF


The Blocks World Redux
Martha Palmer
Thu 04 Aug 2016, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Building Trust in Decision Support Systems for Aerospace
Dr. Mykel J. Kochenderfer
Thu 30 Jun 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33



TBC 15/6/16
E W Meijer, Eindhoven University of Technology
Wed 15 Jun 2016, 00:00 - 00:05
T100

Weakly supervised learning for facial expression recognition.
Joost Van Der Weijer
Mon 13 Jun 2016, 15:00 - 16:00
4.31/33, IF


TBC 8/6/16
Michael Famulok, Life & Medical Sciences (LIMES)-Institut, Bonn
Wed 08 Jun 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
T100

Introgression Across the European House Mouse Hybrid Zone
Stuart Baird (Studenec, Czech Republic)
Wed 08 Jun 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC/CDT Seminar: James Frew (UCSB)
James Frew (UCSB)
Tue 07 Jun 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Do semantic parts emerge in Convolutional Neural Networks?
Abel Gonzalez Garcia
Thu 02 Jun 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF

Event-Based Cameras for Robot Navigation
Dragos Stanciu
Thu 02 Jun 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

EIG: Mathematical modelling of human CD8 CTL responses during viral infections
Becca Asquith, Imperial College London
Thu 26 May 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Reconstruction the Visual Perception of Desert Ants
Benjamin Risse
Thu 26 May 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

TBC 25/5/16
Marie Paul Pinelli, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie Paris
Wed 25 May 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)


ANC Seminar: Chris Sherlock (Lancaster)
Chris Sherlock
Tue 24 May 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33



ANC Seminar: Peter Sollich (KCL)
Peter Sollich
Tue 17 May 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33

Towards New Models of Question Answering
Christopher Manning
Fri 13 May 2016, 14:00 - 15:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Learning from Zero
Percy Liang
Fri 13 May 2016, 11:30 - 13:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

EIG: Development and Homeostasis of tissue resident myeloid cells
Elisa Gomez Perdiguero, Pasteur Institute, France
Thu 12 May 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Visual Mapping and Localisation for a Humanoid Robot
Raluca Scona
Thu 12 May 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

Drift-free laser-based Localisation of a Humanoid Robot
Simona Nobili
Thu 12 May 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

TBC 11/5/16
Anthony Davis, Bristol
Wed 11 May 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)


ANC Workshop: Alina Selega and Peggy Series, Chair: Wioletta Kijewska
Alina Selega and Peggy Series
Tue 10 May 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33


ANC Workshop: Matthias Hennig and Alireza Alemi, Chair: Emilia Wysocka
Matthias Hennig and Alireza Alemi
Tue 03 May 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33

EIG: How B cell sense antigen
Michael Reth, MPI of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany
Thu 28 Apr 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Semantic 3D reconstruction
Prof. Mark Pollefeys
Thu 28 Apr 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF


TBC 27/4/16
Flemming Hansen, UCL
Wed 27 Apr 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)

IPAB seminar - Joachim Denzler and Erik Rodner (Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena)
Joachim Denzler and Erik Rodner
Mon 25 Apr 2016, 15:00 - 16:00
4.31/33



EIG: Immunology and immunopathogenesis of malaria infections
Jean Langhorne, Francis Crick Institute
Thu 14 Apr 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

TBC 13/4/16
David Wales, University of Cambridge
Wed 13 Apr 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)


ANC Workshop: Emilia Wysocka, Chair: Matt Graham
Emilia Wysocka
Tue 12 Apr 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33



EIG: Host-bacterial interactions and intestinal inflammation
Kevin Maloy, University of Oxford
Thu 31 Mar 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

The Omega delusion
balasz Szigeti
Thu 31 Mar 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF




Learning best response strategies for agents in ad exchanges
Stavros Gerakaris
Thu 24 Mar 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF



ANC Workshop: Richard Shillcock, Chair: Yuanhua Huang
Richard Shillcock and Martino Sorbaro Sindaci
Tue 22 Mar 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33

Motion sensitive visual neural networks, from animals to robots
prof. Shigang Yue - University of Lincoln
Thu 17 Mar 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

TBC 16/3/16
Emma Raven, University of Leicester
Wed 16 Mar 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)



ANC Workshop: Robert Court and Nathalie Dupuy, Chair: Ian Simpson
Robert Court and Peggy Series
Tue 15 Mar 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33

Efficient Utility Elicitation using a Model of Coarse Preferences
Pavlos Andreadis
Thu 10 Mar 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF

Parameter selection in Particle Swarm optimisation
Adam Erskine
Thu 10 Mar 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33


Protective symbiosis: does it really work in nature?
Jan Hrcek (Oxford)
Wed 09 Mar 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


ANC Workshop: Wioletta Kijewska and Tom Mayo Chair: Martino Sorbaro Sindaci
Wioletta Kijewska and Tom Mayo Chair
Tue 08 Mar 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33


EIG: Oral mucosa Immune responses
Joanne Konkel, University of Manchester
Thu 03 Mar 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Real Time Eye Tracking for Intuitive Human Robot Interfaces
Svetlin Penkov
Thu 03 Mar 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF






Cognitive ontologies: from the bottom up?
Edouard Machery
Fri 26 Feb 2016, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)


Recent changes in the phenology of UK plants and animals
Stephen Thackeray (CEH, Lancaster)
Wed 24 Feb 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Workshop: Sam Heron, Chair: Jinli Hu
Sam Heron and Nigel Goddard
Tue 23 Feb 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33


EIG: Stroke Induced Immune Depression (SIDS)
Andreas Meisel, Charite Berlin, Germany
Thu 18 Feb 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)



TBC 17/2/16
Ross Denton, University of Nottingham
Wed 17 Feb 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)


ANC Workshop: Maciej Pajak and Ian Simpson, Chair: Miltos Allamanis
Zhanxing Zhu and Ian Simpson
Tue 16 Feb 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33

Temporal alignment of videos based on object viewpoint
Anestis Papazoglou
Thu 11 Feb 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33


How sexual conflict shapes insect phenotypes
Jen Perry (Oxford)
Wed 10 Feb 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

ANC Workshop: Chris Williams and Oksana Sorokina, Chair: Nathalia Dupuy
Chris Williams and Oksana Sorokina
Tue 09 Feb 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33


EIG: Molecular basis of fatal fungal infection
Robin May, University of Birmingham
Thu 04 Feb 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Learning Semantic Part Detectors from Google Images
Davide Modolo
Thu 04 Feb 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF

TBC 3/2/16
Sarah Staniland, University of Sheffield
Wed 03 Feb 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)





IPAB seminar - Professor Patrick Van der Smagt
Prof. Patrick van der Smagt
Thu 28 Jan 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF


Colour Homography Han Gong University of East Anglia
Han Gong
Tue 26 Jan 2016, 14:00 - 15:00
IF 4.31/4.33

EIG: IL-33, an alarm signal for group 2 innate lymphoid cells
Jean-Philippe Girard, CNRS, France
Thu 21 Jan 2016, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

TBC 20/1/16
Jenny Clark
Wed 20 Jan 2016, 15:30 - 16:30
T100


ANC Workshop: Katharina Heil and Amos Storkey, Chair: Gavin Gray
Katharina Heil and Amos Storkey
Tue 19 Jan 2016, 11:00 - 12:00
IF Room 4.31/4.33

IPAB Workshop - Sethu Vijayakumar
Sethu Vijayakumar
Thu 14 Jan 2016, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33



Male and female from a hermaphrodite vantage-point
Lukas Scharer (Basel)
Wed 09 Dec 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Statistical modelling of metaphor
Ekaterina Shutova
Fri 04 Dec 2015, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

IPAB workshop - Emmanuel Kahembwe/Paul Henderson/Tianqi Wei
NO SPEAKER AVAILABLE FOR THIS TALK
Thu 03 Dec 2015, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF


The mutational burden of regulatory function
Martin Taylor (Edinburgh)
Wed 02 Dec 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

EIG: NK cell receptors across species
John Hammond, The Pirbright Institute
Thu 26 Nov 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

TBC 25/11/15
Vlas Stavros, University of Warwick
Wed 25 Nov 2015, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)



YAMZ: better, faster, cheaper vocabulary standardization
John Kunze, Berkeley/The California Digital Library
Mon 23 Nov 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Visualizing Linguistic Structure
Miriam Butt
Fri 20 Nov 2015, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

EIG: Tyro3/Axl/Mer receptor tyrosine kinases in the immune system
Greg Lemke, SALK Institute, USA
Thu 19 Nov 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Welcome Auditorium (QMRI)

Biased gene conversion: the dark side of recombination
Laurent Duret (Lyon)
Wed 18 Nov 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)





IPAB Workshop - Marco Caravagna and Jon Bamber
NO SPEAKER AVAILABLE FOR THIS TALK
Thu 05 Nov 2015, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33, IF


TBC 4/11/15
Bill David
Wed 04 Nov 2015, 15:30 - 17:00
Joseph Black Building (T100)



TITLE AND ABSTRACT T/F Mykola Pechenizkiy, Dept of Computer Science, Eindhoven University of Technology
Mykola Pechenizkiy, Dept of Computer Science, Eindhoven University of Technology
Tue 03 Nov 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

EIG: Lymph node stromal cells in the initiation and regulation of immune responses
Anne Fletcher, University of Birmingham
Thu 29 Oct 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Title and Abstract to follow: Prof Dirk Husmeier ,Chair of Statistics, School of Mathematics and Statistics, Glasgow University
Prof Dirk Husmeier ,Chair of Statistics, School of Mathematics and Statistics, Glasgow University
Tue 27 Oct 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

How much linguistics is needed for NLP?
Edward Grefenstette
Fri 23 Oct 2015, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)



TBC 21/10/15
Richard Layfield
Wed 21 Oct 2015, 15:30 - 17:00
Joseph Black Building (T100)



Understanding Word Embeddings
Omer Levy
Fri 16 Oct 2015, 10:00 - 11:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Human disease genes and natural selection: Why do we age?
Arcadi Navarro (Barcelona)
Tue 13 Oct 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


IPAB workshop - Antoine Wystrach and Miaojing Shi
antoine wystrach and Miaojing Shi
Thu 08 Oct 2015, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33

Harnessing synthetic biology for the production of high-value chemicals
Eriko Takano (Manchester Centre for Synthetic Biology of Fine and Speciality Chemicals (SYNBIOCHEM), Manchester Institute of Biotechnology, University of Manchester)
Thu 08 Oct 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Harnessing synthetic biology for the production of high-value chemicals


TBC 7/10/15
Guy Lippens
Wed 07 Oct 2015, 15:30 - 17:00
Joseph Black Building (T100)


Newton sketch (Pilanci & Wainwright - 5/2015)
Robert Gower
Tue 06 Oct 2015, 12:15 - 13:15
JCMB 6311


Flip/flop inversion polymorphisms in yeast evolution
Ken Wolfe (Dublin)
Wed 30 Sep 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)


Uncertainty in language and thought
Noah Goodman
Fri 25 Sep 2015, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Designing materials and gene expression at lower cost
Dr Tom Ellis (Centre for Synthetic Biology and Innovation and Department of Bioengineering, Imperial College London)
Thu 24 Sep 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's
Image for Designing materials and gene expression at lower cost




ANC TALK/SEMINAR SERIES Douglas Armstrong/David Wood
David Wood and Douglas Armstrong
Tue 15 Sep 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Privacy in the Land of Plenty
Cynthia Dwork
Thu 10 Sep 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Informatics Forum (IF-G.07)

The Invisible Hand of the Black Queen: Reductive Evolution in the Ocean (and Elsewhere)
Jeff Morris (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Wed 09 Sep 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Ashworth Laboratories (LT3)

Learning to Decipher the Heap for Program Verification
Danny Tarlow, Microsoft Research, Cambridge
Tue 08 Sep 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)




Telecoms data analysis for disaster response and humanitarian planning
Dr John Quinn, UN Global Pulse Kampala, Uganda
Tue 11 Aug 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33





A Visual 3D Compass for Real-Time Applications
Dario Differt
Thu 09 Jul 2015, 13:00 - 14:00
Meeting room 1.15, IF

On the Goodness of Word Embeddings
Hinrich Schuetze
Fri 03 Jul 2015, 11:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

FreeAgent Informatics
Dave Evans, FreeAgent
Tue 30 Jun 2015, 16:30 - 17:30
Informatics Forum (IF-G.07)


IPAB workshop - Vitto Ferrari
Vitto Ferrari
Thu 25 Jun 2015, 12:45 - 14:00
4.31/33


IPAB Workshop
Holger Caesar (s1373211), stavros Gerakaris, Dimitrious Papadopolous
Thu 18 Jun 2015, 12:45 - 13:45
4.31/33


The PolisGnosis Project: Enabling the Computational Analysis of City Performance
Mark Fox, Global Cities Institute, University of Toronto
Tue 09 Jun 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)



Quantum Coin Flipping
Anna Pappa (University of Edinburgh)
Thu 28 May 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)


IPAB Workshop - 28/05/2015 @ 12:45 - Jasper Uijlings and Benjamin Risse
Jasper Uijlings and Benjamin Risse
Thu 28 May 2015, 11:45 - 13:45
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Aridhia Informatics
Rodrigo Barnes
Tue 26 May 2015, 16:30 - 17:30
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

CANCELLED Federico Ricci Tersengh, Associate Professor, Dept of Physics, Universita Sapienza, Rome
Federico Ricci Tersengh, Associate Professor, Dept of Physics, Universita Sapienza, Rome Chair Matthias Hennig
Tue 26 May 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)




LFCS seminar: Neelakantan (Neel) Krishnaswami
NO SPEAKER AVAILABLE FOR THIS TALK
Tue 19 May 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Factors shaping learners' interactions in networked learning context
Srecko Joksimovic Chair: Jari Fawkes
Tue 19 May 2015, 11:00 - 11:30
IF 4.31/4.33


Machines Reasoning about Machines - 2015
J Strother Moore
Wed 13 May 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Informatics Forum (IF-G.07)

LFCS seminar: Magnus Myreen
NO SPEAKER AVAILABLE FOR THIS TALK
Tue 12 May 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Michael Black, Managing Director, Max Planck Institute Title and Abstract to follow
Michael Black, Managing Director, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Tuebingen, Germany Chair: Chris Williams
Tue 12 May 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

A* Sampling
Chris Maddison, University of Toronto
Mon 11 May 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Investigating cell-to-cell variability with Bayesian model selection and approximate likelihood
Dr Sarah Filippi, Lecturer in Statistics, Oxford University Chair: Tom Thorne
Tue 05 May 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)


LFCS Seminar: Francisco Ortin
Francisco Ortin
Thu 30 Apr 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Video Ethnographies of Everyday Mobilities
Paul McIlvenny (Aalborg University)
Thu 30 Apr 2015, 15:30 - 16:30
Old Library Drummond Street

Data Mining for Personalized Medicine
Karsten Borgwardt, Professor of Data Mining, Department of Biosystems at ETH Zurich Chair: Guido Sanguinetti
Tue 28 Apr 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Learning about Shape
Andrew Fitzgibbon (Microsoft Research Cambridge)
Fri 24 Apr 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Can an agent learn how to deceive its interlocutor?
Ioannis Efstathiou
Fri 24 Apr 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
Informatics Forum (IF-2.33)


Memory and cue combination in ants
Barbara Webb
Thu 23 Apr 2015, 12:45 - 14:00
IF 4.31/4.33

Probabilistic synapses
Professor Peter Latham, Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, UCL Chair: Mark van Rossum
Thu 23 Apr 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

EPSRC's Liam Blackwell, 15:45
Liam Blackwell
Tue 21 Apr 2015, 15:45 - 16:45
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Idris Eckley, Coherence analysis of locally stationary multivariate time series
Idris Eckley, Deputy Director of the STOR-i Doctoral Training Centre, Lancaster University Chair Chris Williams
Tue 21 Apr 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

The Softer Side of Machine-Checked Proof
Gerwin Klein, NICTA / UNSW
Mon 20 Apr 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)



LFCS Seminar: Istvan Gyongy: Nonlinear filtering and stochastic partial differential equations
Istvan Gyongy
Tue 14 Apr 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED



Creating Video Stories
Lynda Hardman, CWI Amsterdam
Wed 08 Apr 2015, 16:00 - 17:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)


Off the grid: Re-assembling domestic life
Phillip Vannini (Professor and Canada Research Chair, Royal Roads University)
Thu 02 Apr 2015, 15:30 - 16:30
Old Library Drummond Street

INFORMAL SEMINAR: Unbiased computations for MCMC-based inference of Gaussian process covariance parameters
Maurizio Filippone (Glasgow Comp Sci)
Thu 02 Apr 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED

TBC
Cristobal Viedma, University of Madrid
Wed 01 Apr 2015, 15:30 - 16:30
Joseph Black Building (T100)

Large-Scale Gaussian Process regression
Marc Deisenroth, Research Fellow, Imperial College, Dept of Computing, Statistical Machine Learning Chair: Amos Storkey
Tue 31 Mar 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Computer Science and the Technological Revolution in Education
Kobi Gal, Ben-­Gurion University
Mon 30 Mar 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Control Functionals
Professor Mark Girolami (Director, CRiSM) Warwick University
Fri 27 Mar 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-2.33)




ANC Workshop Talks from Konstantinos Georgatzis & Scott Lowe - details in Summary
Talks from Konstantinos Georgatzis & Scott Lowe
Tue 24 Mar 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Efficient Query Rewriting under Ontology Change
Eleni Tsalapati, National Technical University of Athens
Mon 23 Mar 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)


A Contextual Look on Rejection
Julian Schlöder
Fri 20 Mar 2015, 12:00 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-2.33)


Auction Mechanism for Mixed Ads
Sofia Ceppi, Microsoft
Mon 16 Mar 2015, 14:00 - 15:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

Are You Doing What I Think You're Doing? Criticising Uncertain Agent Models
Stefano V Albrecht
Fri 13 Mar 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED


Unveiling the Earth's Face: August Petermann and the Golden Age of Explorative Cartography
Imre Demhardt (School for Advanced Study, London)
Thu 12 Mar 2015, 15:30 - 17:00
Old Library Drummond Street

Open Knowledge at the University of Edinburgh
Multiple speakers
Mon 09 Mar 2015, 09:30 - 12:30
Informatics Forum (IF-G.07)
Image for Open Knowledge at the University of Edinburgh

Repairing grounded artificial ontologies with language games
Michael Anslow
Fri 06 Mar 2015, 12:00 - 13:00
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED




Learning Analytics: Using Data to understand Learning
Professor Dragan Gasevic, Chair in Learning Analytics and Informatics
Tue 03 Mar 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)


Detecting Figurative Language in Discourse
Caroline Sporleder
Fri 27 Feb 2015, 11:00 - 12:00
Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33)

TBC - Mehrkhodavandi
Parisa Mehrkhodavandi, University of British Columbia
THE TALK HAS NOT BEEN SCHEDULED YET
T100

Sub-millimetre 2D-3D registration for image-guided radiation therapy
NO SPEAKER AVAILABLE FOR THIS TALK
THE TALK HAS NOT BEEN SCHEDULED YET
VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED