Skip to main content
- Detecting Figurative Language in Discourse (Fri 27 Feb 2015, 11:00, Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33))
- Data Mining for Personalized Medicine (Tue 28 Apr 2015, 11:00, Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33))
- Deep Convolutional Neural Network for human motion Synthesis / Scene synthesis by open space matching (Thu 21 May 2015, 13:00, IF 4.31/4.33)
- Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde: the exosome complex in RNA processing and decay (Tue 22 Sep 2015, 12:00, IGMM Lecture Theatre)
- Designing materials and gene expression at lower cost (Thu 24 Sep 2015, 12:00, C.H Waddington Building, Seminar room 1.08, King's Building's)
- Diaspora Centre Seminar - Prof. Allan Macinnes, 'Political Virtue & Capital Repatriation: Jacobite Agendas for Scottish Engagement with Empire' (Wed 30 Sep 2015, 17:30, G13, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, University of Edinburgh.)
- Diaspora Centre Seminar - Dr Michael Morris, 'Scotland and the Caribbean: Atlantic Archipelagos' (Wed 14 Oct 2015, 17:30, G13, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, University of Edinburgh.)
- Distinguished Lecture: Prof Serge Abiteboul, "Toward personal knowledge bases" (Fri 16 Oct 2015, 11:00, Informatics Forum (IF-G.07))
- Dr Gillian O'Brien, "Telling the Same Old Story': Memory and Irish History' (Tue 27 Oct 2015, 18:00, G13, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, University of Edinburgh.)
- Diaspora Centre Seminar - John Herson, 'Divergent Paths: a Family History Approach to the Study of Irish Emigrants in Britain, 1820-1920' (Wed 28 Oct 2015, 17:30, G13, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, University of Edinburgh.)
- Diaspora Centre Seminar - Prof. Sir Hilary Beckles, 'Britain’s Black Debt: Reparatory Justice for Slavery and Genocide in Caribbean Context' (Thu 05 Nov 2015, 18:00, Meadows Lecture Theatre, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, University of Edinburgh)
- Dr Caoimhe Nic Dháibhéid, 'The Personal is Political: Cultures of Commemoration and the Children of 1916'. (Tue 10 Nov 2015, 18:00, G13, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, University of Edinburgh.)
- Diaspora Centre Seminar - Prof. David Dickson, 'Ireland in the Caribbean: What is the Agenda?' (Wed 11 Nov 2015, 17:30, G13, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, University of Edinburgh.)
- Distinguished Eng KEYNOTE Seminar by Prof Konstantinos Kontis (Uni of Glasgow):Cross-disciplinary approaches to challenges in Aerospace Engineering (Thu 12 Nov 2015, 13:00, Hudson Beare, Lecture Theatre 2)
- Defining Stem Cell State and Regulatory Networks using single Cell Genomics (Thu 19 Nov 2015, 16:00, SCRM Seminar Room, SCRM Building, 5 Little France Drive)
- Diaspora Centre Seminar - Prof. Marjory Harper, 'Homecoming Migrants as Tourists: Reconnecting the Scottish Diaspora' (Wed 25 Nov 2015, 17:30, G13, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, University of Edinburgh.)
- Dr Barry Hazley, "From the Labour Trench to the Board': Myth, Memory and Masculinity in Irish Migrant Memories of Work in the British Construction Industry'. (Tue 01 Dec 2015, 18:00, G13, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, University of Edinburgh.)
- Distinguished Engineering Keynote Seminar by Prof Mark Linne (School of Engineering): Spray Studies (Thu 04 Feb 2016, 12:45, LT1, Sanderson Building)
- Downlink Cooperation with Fractional Frequency Reuse in DCO-OFDMA Optical Attocell Networks (Tue 09 Feb 2016, 13:00, AGB Seminar Room AGB Building, King’s Buildings, EH9 3JL)
- Dense stereo matching using local cues with optimal per pixel plane assignment (Thu 11 Feb 2016, 12:45, 4.31/33)
- Distinguished Engineering Keynote Seminar by Prof Ann Muggeridge (Imperial College London): 'It's not oil gone...' (Wed 02 Mar 2016, 13:00, Hudson Beare, Lecture Theatre 2)
- Digital Copyright Hub and the Politics of Infrastructural delegation (Mon 07 Mar 2016, 15:30, Staff Room, 6th floor, Crystal Macmillan Building (University of Edinburgh, George Square))
- Distinguished Engineering Keynote Seminar by Dr Martin Sweatman (Reader, School of Engineering): Understanding anomalously-large clusters in small molecule solutions (Thu 17 Mar 2016, 12:45, LT1, Sanderson Building)
- Data Fusion based on Coupled Matrix and Tensor Factorizations (Thu 17 Mar 2016, 13:00, AGB Seminar Room, AGB Building, King’s Buildings, EH9 3JL)
- Dendritic and pre-synaptic HCN channels: function, trafficking and plasticity (Fri 18 Mar 2016, 13:00, Hugh Robson Building, Lecture Theatre)
- Device-to-Device communication in vehicular ad hoc networks and 5G networks (Tue 19 Apr 2016, 13:00, Classroom 4, Hudson Beare Building, King’s Buildings, EH9 3JL)
- Designing adaptive user technologies through automating collaborative experimentation: Coordinating practitioners and researchers in HCI, psychology, education, and statistical machine learning (Thu 28 Apr 2016, 11:00, Informatics Forum (IF-4.31/4.33))
- Drift-free laser-based Localisation of a Humanoid Robot (Thu 12 May 2016, 12:45, 4.31/33)
- Distinguished Engineering Keynote Seminar by Prof Jaime Grunlan (Texas A&M University): 'Polymer Nanocomposites for Converting Waste Heat to Voltage and Polyelectrolyte Complexes for Stopping Fire' (Tue 24 May 2016, 13:00, Hudson Beare, Lecture Theatre 2)
- Do semantic parts emerge in Convolutional Neural Networks? (Thu 02 Jun 2016, 12:45, 4.31/33, IF)